Skip to content

Geckoboard vs Klipfolio

We give Geckoboard a 2.2 GPA and Klipfolio a 2.4, out of 4.0. Klipfolio grades higher on features. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Geckoboard

Live KPI dashboards for TV screens, Slack and shared links

Free trial · from $79/mo

Klipfolio

Custom-built business dashboards from 130+ sources and APIs

Free trial · from $120/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPAGeckoboardFair2.4GPAKlipfolioFair
Value for money
CGraded on a small agency's 5 dashboards, though it's really built for in-house teams. Essentials is $79 a month billed annually for 2 dashboards and 1 editor, and 3 more dashboards at $24 each make $151. That's in the dear half, and alerts need Performance at $319.
CGraded on a small agency reporting on 5 clients: Agency Starter at $160 a month billed annually ($180 monthly) for 5 client dashboards. That's at the dear end for 5 clients, and white-labeling needs Agency Pro at $440 or a $299-a-month add-on.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan. There's a 14-day free trial, and the listing doesn't say whether it wants a card.
CNo free plan. The 14-day trial of Klips needs no payment details.
Features
CLive dashboards from 90+ sources with goals, TV screens, sharing links and scheduled snapshots, plus alerts and drilldown on Performance. It does that well, but there's no white-labeling on any plan, so it isn't built for reporting to clients.
B130+ connectors plus SQL databases, files, FTP and any REST API, formulas to model and join data, client accounts for agencies, PDF reports and white-labeling on the top agency plans. It covers the whole job, and almost any calculation can be shown.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Pairing a TV needs no special hardware and apps connect directly, but building the metrics on each dashboard takes some setting up.
CNo rating on record. Every chart is built with spreadsheet-style formulas, which is great for analysts and a real learning curve for everyone else.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, plus office TVs paired without special hardware. It connects to HubSpot, Salesforce, Zendesk, Aircall, Shopify, Google Analytics, Sheets and SQL databases, posts to Slack and Teams, and has a Datasets API and an MCP server.
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to GA4, Google Ads, HubSpot, Salesforce, Shopify, CallRail, Sheets and Snowflake, and to any REST API, with view-only links and scheduled email snapshots from Grow.
Best forlive team numbers on an office TVcustom dashboards built with formulas

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Geckoboard and Klipfolio. How we grade

Price against what you get

Geckoboard starts at $79 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Klipfolio starts at $120 a month and scores 2.7.

Klipfolio scores higher, and starts $41 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other marketing reporting and call tracking tools on the chart, 6 score higher than Geckoboard for less, and 1 scores higher than Klipfolio for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1k$2kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessGeckoboardKlipfolio

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of marketing reporting and call tracking tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Geckoboard starts at $79 per month, billed annually. Klipfolio starts at $120 per month for 3 dashboards, billed annually ($140 billed monthly).
  • Geckoboard also covers goals.
  • Klipfolio also covers spreadsheets.
In commonWebReportsDashboards

At a glance

GeckoboardKlipfolio
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$79 per month, billed annually$120 per month for 3 dashboards, billed annually ($140 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial14-day free trial of Klips, no payment details needed
Web
Made byGeckoboardKlipfolio Inc.
Price read fromgeckoboard.comklipfolio.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

Geckoboard

  • Support and sales teams showing live numbers on an office TV
  • Teams that want key metrics posted to Slack or Teams on a schedule
  • Managers who need one shared view of a few KPIs

Klipfolio

  • Analysts who want full control over how each metric is calculated
  • Teams pulling data from databases and APIs as well as marketing tools
  • Agencies that want branded client dashboards on their own domain

Worth knowing

Geckoboard

  • Essentials includes only 2 dashboards and 1 editor; extras cost $24 per dashboard and $20 per editor.
  • Custom themes and a custom logo are a $40 add-on on Essentials, and there is no white-labeling on any plan.
  • Shopify, Zendesk Support and Aircall have data volume limits on Essentials that rise on Performance.
  • The page shows yearly-billed prices; the monthly-billed rates were not displayed. Prices exclude VAT.

Klipfolio

  • Dashboard caps are low on the entry plans; extra dashboards are $8 a month each billed annually ($5 on agency plans).
  • White-labeling is a $299-a-month add-on outside Agency Pro and Premier; a custom domain alone is $90 and a custom theme $69 a month.
  • Published links and scheduled reports start on Grow; SSO is a $63-a-month add-on below Team.
  • These prices are for Klips; PowerMetrics, Klipfolio's metrics-based analytics product, is sold separately.

Key features

Geckoboard

90+ data sources
Direct connections to HubSpot, Salesforce, Zendesk, Aircall, Shopify, Google Analytics, Google Ads and more, plus Google Sheets, Excel and SQL databases.
TV screens and loops
Pair office screens without special hardware, manage them remotely and rotate several dashboards on a timer.
Sharing and snapshots
Share dashboards by link with unlimited viewers, or schedule snapshots to Slack, Microsoft Teams or email.
Alerts and drilldown
Performance adds threshold alerts in Slack or Teams, full-screen celebrations, and drilldown to the tickets, calls or deals behind a number.
Goals and status indicators
Set goals and status colors on metrics so a team can see at a glance whether a number is on track.
Metrics MCP and Datasets API
Ask about your metrics from Claude or ChatGPT through an MCP server, and push custom data in through the Datasets API.

Klipfolio

130+ integrations and REST API
Connectors for Google Analytics 4, Google Ads, HubSpot, Salesforce, Shopify, CallRail and more, plus SQL databases, files, FTP and any REST API.
Spreadsheet-style formulas
Model and join data and build each chart, or Klip, with formulas, so dashboards can show almost any calculation.
Published links and scheduled reports
From Grow, share view-only dashboards by public or private password-protected link, and email PDF or image snapshots on a schedule.
Client accounts for agencies
Agency plans manage separate client accounts from one parent account and move dashboards, Klips and data sources between them.
White-labeling
Remove Klipfolio branding, rename terms, apply your CSS and sign in on your own domain. Included on Agency Pro and Premier, otherwise an add-on.
Faster data refresh tiers
Data refreshes every 4 hours on Base, hourly on Grow, every 15 minutes on Team and up to the minute on Team+.

Plans

Geckoboard

  • Essentials$79

    per month for 2 dashboards and 1 editor, billed annually

    Unlimited viewers and data sources, sharing links, TV screens and snapshots. Extra dashboards are $24 each and extra editors $20 each.

  • Performance$319

    per month for 20 dashboards and 3 editors, billed annually

    5 screens, higher data volumes, Slack and Teams alerts, drilldown to source data, templates, folders and custom themes.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Sold through sales: custom limits, SSO, audit logs, data import controls, a metric-building service and a dedicated support manager.

Klipfolio

  • Base$120

    per month for 3 dashboards, billed annually ($140 billed monthly)

    Unlimited users, 4-hour data refresh, data modelling and joins, PDF reports, templates and your logo.

  • Grow$190

    per month for 10 dashboards, billed annually ($220 billed monthly)

    1-hour refresh, plus published links for sharing dashboards and scheduled email reports.

  • Team$310

    per month for 20 dashboards, billed annually ($350 billed monthly)

    15-minute refresh, single sign-on and a daily warm-up refresh. Team+ is $600 a month ($690 monthly) for 40 dashboards and up-to-the-minute data.

  • Agency Starter$160

    per month for 5 clients, billed annually ($180 billed monthly)

    For agencies: 5 dashboards for 5 client accounts, unlimited users, 4-hour refresh and PDF reports. Lite is $240 a month for 15 clients.

  • Agency Pro$440

    per month for 30 clients, billed annually ($490 billed monthly)

    30 dashboards and clients, 30-minute refresh, the White-Label Bundle, custom domain, SSO and priority support. Premier is $900 a month for 80.

Ways to pay less

Geckoboard

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    Geckoboard's pricing page says annual billing saves 20% against paying monthly; Essentials is from $79 a month billed annually.

  • Nonprofit

    20% off for non-profits

    Through its non-profits program, Geckoboard gives a 20% discount on any plan, which it says lasts forever.

Klipfolio

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly rate with annual billing

    Billed annually, Base is $120 a month instead of $140, Grow $190 instead of $220, and Agency Starter $160 instead of $180.

More comparisons