Skip to content

DashThis vs Geckoboard

We give DashThis and Geckoboard the same GPA: 2.2 out of 4.0. They get the same grade on all five counts.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

DashThis

White-labeled marketing report dashboards priced by dashboard

Free trial · from $44/mo

Geckoboard

Live KPI dashboards for TV screens, Slack and shared links

Free trial · from $79/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPADashThisFair2.2GPAGeckoboardFair
Value for money
CGraded on a small agency reporting on 5 clients. Individual covers only 3 dashboards, so 5 clients need Professional at $139 a month billed yearly ($164 monthly) for 10. That's on the dear side for 5 clients, though white-labeling and unlimited users come with it.
CGraded on a small agency's 5 dashboards, though it's really built for in-house teams. Essentials is $79 a month billed annually for 2 dashboards and 1 editor, and 3 more dashboards at $24 each make $151. That's in the dear half, and alerts need Performance at $319.
Free plan and trial
CNo free plan. The 14-day trial gives you 10 dashboards with no credit card. When it ends, your dashboards stay saved but locked until you pay.
CNo free plan. There's a 14-day free trial, and the listing doesn't say whether it wants a card.
Features
CMulti-source dashboards with blended data, templates and cloning, white-label on your own domain, scheduled emails, PDFs and AI insights. The gap is integrations: about 34 native ones, with everything else coming in through Google Sheets or CSV.
CLive dashboards from 90+ sources with goals, TV screens, sharing links and scheduled snapshots, plus alerts and drilldown on Performance. It does that well, but there's no white-labeling on any plan, so it isn't built for reporting to clients.
Ease of use
CNo rating on record. Preset dashboards and cloning make each new client quicker, but you still connect every account and arrange the widgets yourself.
CNo rating on record. Pairing a TV needs no special hardware and apps connect directly, but building the metrics on each dashboard takes some setting up.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, with no desktop or phone app. It connects to GA4, Google Ads, Meta Ads, LinkedIn Ads, Search Console, Semrush, CallRail and Shopify, and Claude or ChatGPT can read dashboards through its MCP connector.
BWeb, plus office TVs paired without special hardware. It connects to HubSpot, Salesforce, Zendesk, Aircall, Shopify, Google Analytics, Sheets and SQL databases, posts to Slack and Teams, and has a Datasets API and an MCP server.
Best forsimple per-client marketing dashboardslive team numbers on an office TV

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: DashThis and Geckoboard. How we grade

Price against what you get

DashThis starts at $44 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Geckoboard starts at $79 a month and scores 2.3.

They score the same, and DashThis starts $35 a month lower. Of the other marketing reporting and call tracking tools on the chart, 3 score higher than DashThis for less, and 6 score higher than Geckoboard for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500$1k$2kMore for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessDashThisGeckoboard

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of marketing reporting and call tracking tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • DashThis starts at $44 per month for 3 dashboards, billed yearly ($54 billed monthly). Geckoboard starts at $79 per month, billed annually.
  • Geckoboard also covers goals.
In commonWebReportsDashboards

At a glance

DashThisGeckoboard
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$44 per month for 3 dashboards, billed yearly ($54 billed monthly)$79 per month, billed annually
Free planNoneNone
Free trial14-day free trial with 10 dashboards, no credit card required14-day free trial
Web
Made byMoment Zero Inc.Geckoboard
Price read fromdashthis.comgeckoboard.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 18, 2026

Who each one suits

DashThis

  • Agencies building one report dashboard per client
  • Small teams that want white-label reports without paying per user
  • Marketers who mostly report on Google, Meta and LinkedIn ads

Geckoboard

  • Support and sales teams showing live numbers on an office TV
  • Teams that want key metrics posted to Slack or Teams on a schedule
  • Managers who need one shared view of a few KPIs

Worth knowing

DashThis

  • Plans cap dashboards and sources; each connected account, such as one GA4 property or ad account, counts as one source.
  • Custom questions and client context in AI Insights Pro cost $19 a month, or $15 a month billed yearly.
  • There is no free plan; when the trial ends, dashboards stay saved but cannot be opened until you pay.
  • Native integrations number about 34; other platforms come in through Google Sheets or CSV files.

Geckoboard

  • Essentials includes only 2 dashboards and 1 editor; extras cost $24 per dashboard and $20 per editor.
  • Custom themes and a custom logo are a $40 add-on on Essentials, and there is no white-labeling on any plan.
  • Shopify, Zendesk Support and Aircall have data volume limits on Essentials that rise on Performance.
  • The page shows yearly-billed prices; the monthly-billed rates were not displayed. Prices exclude VAT.

Key features

DashThis

34+ native integrations
Google Analytics 4, Google Ads, Meta Ads, LinkedIn Ads, TikTok Ads, Search Console, Semrush, CallRail, Shopify and more, plus Google Sheets and CSV uploads for anything else.
Multi-source dashboards
Put several platforms and accounts in one dashboard and blend data, such as combined ad spend from Facebook Ads and Google Ads.
Templates and cloning
Start from preset dashboards and KPI bundles, save your own templates and clone a dashboard for each new client.
White label and custom domain
Remove DashThis branding, add your logo and colors, and share dashboards from your own domain and email address on every plan.
Automated sharing
Schedule email dispatches of updated dashboards, share live links or export PDFs, with comments and widget notes.
AI insights and MCP connector
Free preset AI insights flag wins, issues and opportunities; an MCP connector lets Claude or ChatGPT read your dashboards.

Geckoboard

90+ data sources
Direct connections to HubSpot, Salesforce, Zendesk, Aircall, Shopify, Google Analytics, Google Ads and more, plus Google Sheets, Excel and SQL databases.
TV screens and loops
Pair office screens without special hardware, manage them remotely and rotate several dashboards on a timer.
Sharing and snapshots
Share dashboards by link with unlimited viewers, or schedule snapshots to Slack, Microsoft Teams or email.
Alerts and drilldown
Performance adds threshold alerts in Slack or Teams, full-screen celebrations, and drilldown to the tickets, calls or deals behind a number.
Goals and status indicators
Set goals and status colors on metrics so a team can see at a glance whether a number is on track.
Metrics MCP and Datasets API
Ask about your metrics from Claude or ChatGPT through an MCP server, and push custom data in through the Datasets API.

Plans

DashThis

  • Individual$44

    per month for 3 dashboards, billed yearly ($54 billed monthly)

    3 dashboards and 15 connected sources, with every feature: white-labeling, custom domain, scheduled emails, PDF export and the MCP connector.

  • Professional$139

    per month for 10 dashboards, billed yearly ($164 billed monthly)

    10 dashboards and 40 sources, with the same features and unlimited users.

  • Business$279

    per month for 25 dashboards, billed yearly ($324 billed monthly)

    25 dashboards and 100 sources. DashThis marks it as its most popular plan.

  • Standard$429

    per month for 50 dashboards, billed yearly ($499 billed monthly)

    50 dashboards and 200 sources. The price rises with dashboards: $664 a month billed yearly for 100 dashboards and 400 sources.

  • CustomCustom

    For more than 1,500 dashboards, priced through sales.

Geckoboard

  • Essentials$79

    per month for 2 dashboards and 1 editor, billed annually

    Unlimited viewers and data sources, sharing links, TV screens and snapshots. Extra dashboards are $24 each and extra editors $20 each.

  • Performance$319

    per month for 20 dashboards and 3 editors, billed annually

    5 screens, higher data volumes, Slack and Teams alerts, drilldown to source data, templates, folders and custom themes.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    Sold through sales: custom limits, SSO, audit logs, data import controls, a metric-building service and a dedicated support manager.

Ways to pay less

DashThis

  • Annual discount

    Lower monthly rate with yearly billing

    Paid yearly, Individual is $44 a month instead of $54 (saving $120 a year) and Business $279 instead of $324 (saving $540 a year).

Geckoboard

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with annual billing

    Geckoboard's pricing page says annual billing saves 20% against paying monthly; Essentials is from $79 a month billed annually.

  • Nonprofit

    20% off for non-profits

    Through its non-profits program, Geckoboard gives a 20% discount on any plan, which it says lasts forever.

More comparisons