800.com vs Grasshopper
We give 800.com a 1.8 GPA and Grasshopper a 3.0, out of 4.0. Grasshopper grades higher on value for money, the free plan and ease of use. They get the same grade on features and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
800.com
Toll-free, vanity and local business numbers with texting and AI
Grasshopper
Virtual business number on your own phone, priced per account
How we grade them
| 1.8GPA800.comWeak | 3.0GPAGrasshopperVery good | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CPriced per account, and five people need Complete at $99 a month billed yearly, about $19.80 a head, mid-pack for this category. Small Business is $49 but stops at 3 users. On your own, Startup is $19. | ASolo Plus is $25 a month billed yearly for unlimited users. Add two $3 extensions so all five of you get one and it's about $6.20 a head, under 60% of this category's cheaper quarter. On your own, True Solo is $14. |
| Free plan and trial | FNo free plan and no free trial. New plans have a 30-day money-back guarantee, but that isn't a trial. | CA 7-day free trial with no credit card needed. No free plan. |
| Features | CToll-free, vanity and local numbers, forwarding, an auto-attendant, texting, fax, recording and call tracking. It does the number job fully, but minutes are capped on Startup and Complete, and transcripts and AI summaries are paid by the minute. | CA local, toll-free or vanity number, a shared inbox for calls, texts and voicemail, extensions, recording with AI summaries, auto-replies and fax. It does that job fully, but it's a smaller job: no integrations, and advanced routing is on Small Business. |
| Ease of use | CNo App Store rating on record. Forwarding to your own phone is simple enough, but texting from local numbers needs 10DLC registration first. | A4.75 from about 46,000 App Store ratings. Pick a number, install the app and the calls start ringing. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb and iPhone and Android apps, with Zapier, Make, Slack, Looker, Microsoft Bookings, Google Ads and Microsoft Advertising, plus an API. No desktop app, so it tops out here. | BMac, Windows, iPhone and Android apps, so phone and computer are covered. No web app and no integrations on record, which keeps it off the top grade. |
| Best for | toll-free and vanity numbers on your own phones | a second business number on your own phone |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: 800.com and Grasshopper. How we grade
Price against what you get
800.com starts at $19 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Grasshopper starts at $14 a month and scores 3.0.
Grasshopper scores higher and starts $5 a month lower. Of the other business phone systems on the chart, 4 score higher than 800.com for less, and none scores higher than Grasshopper for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- 800.com starts at $19 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly). Grasshopper starts at $14 per month, billed annually.
- Only 800.com lists a web app.
- Only Grasshopper lists macOS and Windows apps.
- Grasshopper also covers shared inbox.
At a glance
| 800.com | Grasshopper | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Free trial |
| Starts at | $19 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly) | $14 per month, billed annually |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | 7-day free trial, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| macOS | ||
| Windows | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | 800.com, LLC | Grasshopper |
| Price read from | support.800.com | grasshopper.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
800.com
- Small businesses that want a toll-free or vanity number on existing phones
- Marketers tracking which ads and campaigns drive calls
- Owners who want an AI receptionist on their main number
Grasshopper
- Solo founders who want a business number on their own phone
- Small teams that want a flat bill however many people answer
- Businesses that need a toll-free or vanity number
Worth knowing
800.com
- Call transcription and 800 Intelligence cost $0.10 a minute on Startup and $0.04 on other plans; Enhanced Caller ID is $0.15 or $0.10 a minute.
- Texting from local numbers needs 10DLC registration: $4 and $15 one-time, then $2 or $10 a month. Toll-free numbers register free.
- AI receptionist plans are a separate line from $49 a month billed annually ($59 monthly) for 250 AI minutes, with extra minutes at $0.75.
- 800.com is not HIPAA compliant, serves calls from the US and Canada, and offers support weekdays 9 AM to 6 PM Eastern. New plans have a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Grasshopper
- Sold only in the US and Canada; international calls are billed per minute by destination.
- Texting needs carrier registration: a $19.50 one-time fee and $1.50 a month on every plan.
- Extra numbers cost $9 a month each on annual billing ($10 monthly), and extra extensions $3 ($5 monthly).
- The pricing page shows annual prices and says annual billing saves over 20%; only Solo Plus's monthly price ($32) was readable.
Key features
800.com
- Toll-free, vanity and local numbers
- Pick a new local, toll-free or vanity number or port an existing one in at no charge; vanity numbers take 3 to 5 days to activate.
- Call forwarding and auto-attendant
- Standard, sequential and simultaneous forwarding to any phone, extensions with custom greetings, call screening, or in-app calling in the browser and mobile app.
- Business texting and fax
- SMS and MMS with auto-replies and text campaigns from the business number, plus a fax number on every plan.
- Call tracking and analytics
- Call analytics and call tracking on every plan, with call recording and searchable call transcriptions.
- 800 Intelligence and Enhanced Caller ID
- Per-minute add-ons for AI call summaries, next steps and call scoring, and for caller details on incoming calls; Complete includes an allowance of both.
- AI Agents
- AI receptionists that answer calls 24/7, answer common questions, qualify leads and book appointments into a connected calendar.
Grasshopper
- A second number on your phone
- Pick a local, toll-free or vanity number and use it through the mobile or desktop app, keeping business calls apart from a personal number.
- Shared inbox
- Calls, texts and voicemails sit in one thread per customer, and the inbox is shared so the whole team sees the same history.
- Extensions and call forwarding
- Forward calls to any number and add extensions for staff or departments: one on True Solo, three on Solo Plus and unlimited on Small Business.
- Recording and AI call summaries
- Call recording with transcription, plus call summaries and AI sentiment drawn from customer calls.
- Automated replies
- Instant Response sends a set text reply when a call is missed, and scheduled auto-replies cover hours when no one is working.
- Virtual fax
- Inbound faxes arrive by email and in the app, without a fax machine.
Plans
800.com
Startup$19
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly)
1 number, 1,000 minutes and 120 texts a month, then $0.06 each. Call recording, voicemail transcription, an auto-attendant and call tracking.
Small Business$49
per month for up to 3 users, billed annually ($59 billed monthly)
3 toll-free or local numbers, unlimited minutes (fair use), 500 texts a month and advanced call analytics. Extra minutes or texts are $0.04.
Complete$99
per month, billed annually ($119 billed monthly)
5 numbers, unlimited users, 1,000 minutes and texts, 1,000 transcription and AI minutes, 500 AI Agent minutes and an AI receptionist.
Grasshopper
True Solo$14
per month, billed annually
One user, one local or toll-free number and one extension, with unlimited calls and texts.
Solo Plus$25
per month, billed annually ($32 billed monthly)
Unlimited users at no extra cost, one number and three extensions; more extensions cost $3 a month each.
Small Business$55
per month, billed annually
Unlimited users, four numbers and unlimited extensions, with advanced call routing and call tracking.
Ways to pay less
800.com
- Annual discount
Save 15% with annual billing
800.com's pricing guide says every plan saves 15% when billed annually: Startup is $19 a month ($228 a year) against $23 monthly.
Grasshopper
- Annual discount
Annual savings over 20%
Grasshopper's pricing page says annual billing saves over 20%; its comparison page gives Solo Plus as $25 a month annually against $32 monthly.

