Skip to content

800.com vs Talkroute

We give 800.com a 1.8 GPA and Talkroute a 2.6, out of 4.0. Talkroute grades higher on value for money, the free plan and platforms. They get the same grade on features and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

800.com

Toll-free, vanity and local business numbers with texting and AI

From $19/mo

Talkroute

Virtual phone system with call menus, texting and video meetings

Free trial · from $19/mo

How we grade them

1.8GPA800.comWeak2.6GPATalkrouteGood
Value for money
CPriced per account, and five people need Complete at $99 a month billed yearly, about $19.80 a head, mid-pack for this category. Small Business is $49 but stops at 3 users. On your own, Startup is $19.
BPlus is $39 a month for 3 users plus $5 for each extra, so $49 for five, about $9.80 a head, inside this category's cheaper quarter ($14). Those are monthly prices. On your own, Basic is $19.
Free plan and trial
FNo free plan and no free trial. New plans have a 30-day money-back guarantee, but that isn't a trial.
CA 7-day free trial: cancel inside the 7 days and nothing is charged. No free plan.
Features
CToll-free, vanity and local numbers, forwarding, an auto-attendant, texting, fax, recording and call tracking. It does the number job fully, but minutes are capped on Startup and Complete, and transcripts and AI summaries are paid by the minute.
CLocal and toll-free numbers, call menus and extensions, texting, voicemail and video meetings for 100. It covers the basics, but recording and reporting need Pro, texts are capped (2,000 a month on Plus), and the AI receptionist is in beta.
Ease of use
CNo App Store rating on record. Forwarding to your own phone is simple enough, but texting from local numbers needs 10DLC registration first.
CNo App Store rating on record. There's a call menu and extensions to set up, and local numbers need texting registration first.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb and iPhone and Android apps, with Zapier, Make, Slack, Looker, Microsoft Bookings, Google Ads and Microsoft Advertising, plus an API. No desktop app, so it tops out here.
AWeb, Mac, Windows, Linux, iPhone and Android, which few here match, plus an API. Zapier is the only listed integration.
Best fortoll-free and vanity numbers on your own phonesone flat price for a few people and a call menu

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: 800.com and Talkroute. How we grade

Price against what you get

800.com starts at $19 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Talkroute starts at $19 a month and scores 2.7.

Talkroute scores higher for the same starting price. Of the other business phone systems on the chart, 4 score higher than 800.com for less, and 4 score higher than Talkroute for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores less800.comTalkroute

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of business phone systems, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • 800.com starts at $19 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly). Talkroute starts at $19 per month for 1 user, plus $5 per additional user.
  • Only Talkroute lists macOS, Windows and Linux apps.
  • 800.com also covers transcription.
  • Talkroute also covers video calls.
In commonWebiOSAndroidPublic APIAI featuresBusiness phone lineBusiness texting

At a glance

800.comTalkroute
PricingPaidFree trial
Starts at$19 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly)$19 per month for 1 user, plus $5 per additional user
Free planNoneNone
Free trialNone listed7-day free trial; cancel within 7 days and nothing is charged
Web
macOS
Windows
Linux
iOS
Android
Made by800.com, LLCTalkroute
Price read fromsupport.800.comtalkroute.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

800.com

  • Small businesses that want a toll-free or vanity number on existing phones
  • Marketers tracking which ads and campaigns drive calls
  • Owners who want an AI receptionist on their main number

Talkroute

  • Small businesses that want one price for a few users
  • Teams that want call menus and extensions without desk phones
  • Linux users, since Talkroute ships a Linux desktop app

Worth knowing

800.com

  • Call transcription and 800 Intelligence cost $0.10 a minute on Startup and $0.04 on other plans; Enhanced Caller ID is $0.15 or $0.10 a minute.
  • Texting from local numbers needs 10DLC registration: $4 and $15 one-time, then $2 or $10 a month. Toll-free numbers register free.
  • AI receptionist plans are a separate line from $49 a month billed annually ($59 monthly) for 250 AI minutes, with extra minutes at $0.75.
  • 800.com is not HIPAA compliant, serves calls from the US and Canada, and offers support weekdays 9 AM to 6 PM Eastern. New plans have a 30-day money-back guarantee.

Talkroute

  • The pricing page shows monthly prices only; it says annual plans save money but gives no annual prices.
  • Call recording, reporting and a HIPAA business associate agreement need the Pro plan.
  • Texting from local numbers needs registration: $19 once on Basic or $15 on Plus, plus $1.50 a month on Basic.
  • The AI Receptionist (beta) starts at $39 a month plus $0.40 per AI minute, and bulk texting at $55 a month; both need a phone plan.

Key features

800.com

Toll-free, vanity and local numbers
Pick a new local, toll-free or vanity number or port an existing one in at no charge; vanity numbers take 3 to 5 days to activate.
Call forwarding and auto-attendant
Standard, sequential and simultaneous forwarding to any phone, extensions with custom greetings, call screening, or in-app calling in the browser and mobile app.
Business texting and fax
SMS and MMS with auto-replies and text campaigns from the business number, plus a fax number on every plan.
Call tracking and analytics
Call analytics and call tracking on every plan, with call recording and searchable call transcriptions.
800 Intelligence and Enhanced Caller ID
Per-minute add-ons for AI call summaries, next steps and call scoring, and for caller details on incoming calls; Complete includes an allowance of both.
AI Agents
AI receptionists that answer calls 24/7, answer common questions, qualify leads and book appointments into a connected calendar.

Talkroute

Local and toll-free numbers
Each plan includes 1 to 3 local or toll-free numbers with unlimited calling; more numbers are $5 a month, and US and Canadian numbers port in free.
Call menus and extensions
Plus adds a call menu with single-digit extensions, simultaneous ring and hours of operation; Pro adds unlimited menus and multi-digit extensions.
Business texting
SMS and MMS from the business number, with 500 to 5,000 texts a month included; toll-free numbers register for texting at no charge.
Video meetings
HD video meetings for up to 100 people with screen sharing and in-meeting chat, included free with every phone plan for a limited time.
Call recording and reporting
Pro adds call recording, scheduled call forwarding, reporting and five professionally voiced greetings from Voice Studio.
AI Receptionist
A beta add-on that answers calls 24/7, books appointments, takes messages and writes call summaries and transcripts.

Plans

800.com

  • Startup$19

    per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly)

    1 number, 1,000 minutes and 120 texts a month, then $0.06 each. Call recording, voicemail transcription, an auto-attendant and call tracking.

  • Small Business$49

    per month for up to 3 users, billed annually ($59 billed monthly)

    3 toll-free or local numbers, unlimited minutes (fair use), 500 texts a month and advanced call analytics. Extra minutes or texts are $0.04.

  • Complete$99

    per month, billed annually ($119 billed monthly)

    5 numbers, unlimited users, 1,000 minutes and texts, 1,000 transcription and AI minutes, 500 AI Agent minutes and an AI receptionist.

Talkroute

  • Basic$19

    per month for 1 user, plus $5 per additional user

    1 phone number, 1 mailbox, 500 texts a month, unlimited calling (reasonable use), forwarding and routing, video meetings, apps and the API.

  • Plus$39

    per month for up to 3 users, plus $5 per additional user

    2 numbers, 3 mailboxes, 2,000 texts a month, a call menu with single-digit extensions, simultaneous ring, live call transfer and business hours.

  • Pro$59

    per month for up to 10 users, plus $5 per additional user

    3 numbers, 10 mailboxes, 5,000 texts a month, unlimited menus, multi-digit extensions, call recording, reporting, Voice Studio and a HIPAA BAA.

  • EnterpriseCustom

    For 20+ users, with 10+ numbers, bulk texting and user discounts, an SLA, a dedicated account manager and priority onboarding.

Ways to pay less

800.com

  • Annual discount

    Save 15% with annual billing

    800.com's pricing guide says every plan saves 15% when billed annually: Startup is $19 a month ($228 a year) against $23 monthly.

Talkroute

  • Other savings

    10% off the first year for new clients

    A banner on Talkroute's site offers new clients 10% off their first year, with no annual purchase required.

More comparisons