800.com vs Unitel Voice
We give 800.com a 1.8 GPA and Unitel Voice a 2.2, out of 4.0. Unitel Voice grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
800.com
Toll-free, vanity and local business numbers with texting and AI
Unitel Voice
Virtual phone system for small US businesses with flat monthly plans
How we grade them
| 1.8GPA800.comWeak | 2.2GPAUnitel VoiceFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CPriced per account, and five people need Complete at $99 a month billed yearly, about $19.80 a head, mid-pack for this category. Small Business is $49 but stops at 3 users. On your own, Startup is $19. | ATeam is $13.99 a month billed yearly with unlimited users on its plan card, about $2.80 a head for five. Want desktop softphones? Office is $20.99 for 3 users plus $9.99 each, about $8.19 a head. On your own, Solo is $6.99. |
| Free plan and trial | FNo free plan and no free trial. New plans have a 30-day money-back guarantee, but that isn't a trial. | FNo free plan and no free trial. Every plan has a 30-day money-back guarantee and no contract, but a refund isn't a trial. |
| Features | CToll-free, vanity and local numbers, forwarding, an auto-attendant, texting, fax, recording and call tracking. It does the number job fully, but minutes are capped on Startup and Complete, and transcripts and AI summaries are paid by the minute. | CAn auto attendant, extensions, ring groups, business-hours routing, voicemail transcripts and unlimited calls and texts. It does the virtual phone job fully, but recording, conference calls and extra numbers are add-ons, and there are no integrations. |
| Ease of use | CNo App Store rating on record. Forwarding to your own phone is simple enough, but texting from local numbers needs 10DLC registration first. | CNo App Store rating on record. Greetings, extensions and routing get set up in a web dashboard before the phones are much use. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb and iPhone and Android apps, with Zapier, Make, Slack, Looker, Microsoft Bookings, Google Ads and Microsoft Advertising, plus an API. No desktop app, so it tops out here. | BiPhone and Android apps and a web dashboard, with desktop softphones and desk phones on Office. No integrations on record. |
| Best for | toll-free and vanity numbers on your own phones | a cheap auto attendant for small US businesses |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: 800.com and Unitel Voice. How we grade
Price against what you get
800.com starts at $19 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Unitel Voice starts at $6.99 a month and scores 2.3.
They score the same, and Unitel Voice starts $12.01 a month lower. Of the other business phone systems on the chart, 4 score higher than 800.com for less, and none scores higher than Unitel Voice for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- 800.com starts at $19 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly). Unitel Voice starts at $6.99 per month for 1 user, billed yearly ($9.99 billed monthly).
At a glance
| 800.com | Unitel Voice | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Paid | Paid |
| Starts at | $19 per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly) | $6.99 per month for 1 user, billed yearly ($9.99 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | None | None |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | 800.com, LLC | Unitel Voice, LLC |
| Price read from | support.800.com | signup.unitelvoice.com |
| Checked | Oct 17, 2026 | Oct 17, 2026 |
Who each one suits
800.com
- Small businesses that want a toll-free or vanity number on existing phones
- Marketers tracking which ads and campaigns drive calls
- Owners who want an AI receptionist on their main number
Unitel Voice
- Solo owners who want a business number on their cell phone
- Small US teams that want a professional auto attendant
- Offices that want desk phones without a per-seat plan
Worth knowing
800.com
- Call transcription and 800 Intelligence cost $0.10 a minute on Startup and $0.04 on other plans; Enhanced Caller ID is $0.15 or $0.10 a minute.
- Texting from local numbers needs 10DLC registration: $4 and $15 one-time, then $2 or $10 a month. Toll-free numbers register free.
- AI receptionist plans are a separate line from $49 a month billed annually ($59 monthly) for 250 AI minutes, with extra minutes at $0.75.
- 800.com is not HIPAA compliant, serves calls from the US and Canada, and offers support weekdays 9 AM to 6 PM Eastern. New plans have a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Unitel Voice
- Texting needs carrier registration: $19.50 one-time and $1.50 a month, paid to the registry and carriers.
- Call recording, conference calling, CNAM, extra numbers and 911 calling are add-ons on every plan.
- Desktop softphones, desk phones and team messaging are only on Office, which includes 3 users; more users are $9.99 a month each.
- There is no free trial, but every plan has a 30-day money-back guarantee and no contract.
Key features
800.com
- Toll-free, vanity and local numbers
- Pick a new local, toll-free or vanity number or port an existing one in at no charge; vanity numbers take 3 to 5 days to activate.
- Call forwarding and auto-attendant
- Standard, sequential and simultaneous forwarding to any phone, extensions with custom greetings, call screening, or in-app calling in the browser and mobile app.
- Business texting and fax
- SMS and MMS with auto-replies and text campaigns from the business number, plus a fax number on every plan.
- Call tracking and analytics
- Call analytics and call tracking on every plan, with call recording and searchable call transcriptions.
- 800 Intelligence and Enhanced Caller ID
- Per-minute add-ons for AI call summaries, next steps and call scoring, and for caller details on incoming calls; Complete includes an allowance of both.
- AI Agents
- AI receptionists that answer calls 24/7, answer common questions, qualify leads and book appointments into a connected calendar.
Unitel Voice
- Toll-free, local and vanity numbers
- A toll-free, local or vanity number on every plan, number porting, and extra numbers or direct-dial numbers as add-ons.
- Auto attendant and call routing
- Menu greetings, extensions, ring groups, call scheduling by business hours and holidays, on-hold music and call blocking.
- Unlimited calling and texting
- No per-minute charges on any plan. Texting is unlimited once the business has registered with the carriers' Campaign Registry.
- Voice Talent Studio
- Greetings recorded with a choice of AI or professional human voices, free with every plan.
- Mobile apps and online dashboard
- iPhone and Android apps for calls and texts from a personal phone, and a web dashboard to manage greetings, extensions, routing and users.
- Softphones and desk phones
- The Office plan adds desktop softphones and VoIP desk phones, which Unitel Voice sells at cost and ships preconfigured.
Plans
800.com
Startup$19
per month for 1 user, billed annually ($23 billed monthly)
1 number, 1,000 minutes and 120 texts a month, then $0.06 each. Call recording, voicemail transcription, an auto-attendant and call tracking.
Small Business$49
per month for up to 3 users, billed annually ($59 billed monthly)
3 toll-free or local numbers, unlimited minutes (fair use), 500 texts a month and advanced call analytics. Extra minutes or texts are $0.04.
Complete$99
per month, billed annually ($119 billed monthly)
5 numbers, unlimited users, 1,000 minutes and texts, 1,000 transcription and AI minutes, 500 AI Agent minutes and an AI receptionist.
Unitel Voice
Solo$6.99
per month for 1 user, billed yearly ($9.99 billed monthly)
1 toll-free or local number, unlimited calling and texting, an auto attendant with custom greetings, voicemail with transcription and the mobile app.
Team$13.99
per month, billed yearly ($19.99 billed monthly)
Unlimited users, per the plan card. Adds unlimited employee and department extensions, ring groups with custom routing, live call transfer and unlimited voicemail boxes.
Office$20.99
per month for up to 3 users, billed yearly ($29.99 billed monthly)
Adds desktop softphones, VoIP desk phones, team presence and team messaging. More users cost $9.99 each a month.
Ways to pay less
800.com
- Annual discount
Save 15% with annual billing
800.com's pricing guide says every plan saves 15% when billed annually: Startup is $19 a month ($228 a year) against $23 monthly.
Unitel Voice
- Annual discount
Save 30% with yearly billing
Unitel Voice's plan page offers about 30% off for yearly billing: Solo is $84 a year ($6.99 a month) against $9.99 monthly.

