Skip to content

Manager.io vs Xero

We give Manager.io a 2.8 GPA and Xero a 2.6, out of 4.0. Manager.io grades higher on value for money and the free plan. Xero grades higher on features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Manager.io

Free offline accounting for Windows, Mac and Linux, with a paid cloud

Free plan · from $59/mo

Xero

Cloud accounting for small businesses, with unlimited users

Free trial · from $27/mo

How we grade them

2.8GPAManager.ioGood2.6GPAXeroGood
Value for money
AThe desktop edition is free, with every feature and no limit on data, and it's a program anyone can download and run. You only pay for Cloud, $59 a month or $590 a year, when several people need the books, and that covers unlimited users and businesses.
CEarly is $27 a month, between this category's middle at $23 and its dearer quarter at $31.10, and it stops at 20 invoices and 5 bills. No limits means Growing at $59. Users are unlimited on every plan, though, which helps once a team is involved.
Free plan and trial
AFree with every feature, no time limit, no usage cap and no ads. The only things it won't do are let a second person in or open the books away from that one computer.
COne month free on any plan, but you give up the 80%-off-for-3-months offer to take it. There's no free plan, and the listing doesn't say whether a card is needed for the trial.
Features
CQuotes through to delivery notes, bank rules and reconciliation, inventory, fixed assets with depreciation and payslips. The listing names the gaps: bank transactions come in by importing statements, not live feeds, and payslips are records only, with no payroll tax filing.
BBank reconciliation, invoices and quotes, Tap to Pay, bill capture, free ACH bill payments, cash flow forecasts, Syft analytics, the JAX assistant and Gusto payroll. Multiple currencies need Established, but the whole job is here.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. You download it and start, but it's double-entry books where you import bank statements and set up bank rules yourself, so there's a bit to learn.
B4.65 from 1,689 App Store ratings, just under the top band. Auto-reconcile, which takes away the most clicking, is part of Growing and Established and a $5 a month add-on on Early.
Platforms and integrations
CWindows, Mac and Linux, plus a web version on Cloud or on a server you run. There's no phone app, the browser has to do on a phone, and the listing names no integrations.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, plus an app store with Gusto, Stripe, Syft, Dext, A2X and Mercury. There's no desktop app, which is what keeps it off an A.
Best forfull double-entry books free on your own computersmall businesses that work with an accountant

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Manager.io and Xero. How we grade

Price against what you get

Manager.io starts at $59 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Xero starts at $27 a month and scores 3.0.

Xero scores higher and starts $32 a month lower. Of the other accounting and invoicing tools on the chart, 16 score higher than Manager.io for less, and 3 score higher than Xero for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessManager.ioXero

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of accounting and invoicing tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Manager.io starts at $59 per month, billed monthly. Xero starts at $27 per month, billed monthly.
  • Manager.io has a free plan. Xero does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Only Manager.io lists Windows, macOS and Linux apps.
  • Only Xero lists iOS and Android apps.
  • Manager.io is self-hostable, according to its own site.
  • Xero also covers payroll.
In commonWebInvoicingReportsBookkeepingExpense tracking

At a glance

Manager.ioXero
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$59 per month, billed monthly$27 per month, billed monthly
Free planDesktop edition for Windows, Mac and Linux: every feature, no time or usage limits and no ads, for a single user with no remote access.None
Free trial14-day free trial of Manager Cloud, no credit card requiredOne month free on any plan, taken instead of the 3-month discount
Web
macOS
Windows
Linux
iOS
Android
Made byManager.ioXero Limited
Price read frommanager.cloudxero.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Manager.io

  • Sole traders who want full double-entry books without a subscription
  • Businesses that want their accounts on their own computer, usable offline
  • Accountants who keep many client businesses on one flat-priced cloud server

Xero

  • Small businesses that want every staff member and adviser in the books at no extra cost
  • Businesses that work with an accountant who already uses Xero
  • Companies that bill or pay in several currencies, on Established

Worth knowing

Manager.io

  • The free desktop edition is single-user; several users or remote access need the paid Cloud Edition or a self-run Server Edition.
  • The Server Edition page names no price, and Manager.io does not install it for you.
  • There is no phone app; the Cloud Edition is used in a phone or tablet browser.
  • Bank transactions come in by importing statements, and payslips are records only, with no payroll tax filing described.

Xero

  • The advertised prices are 80% off for the first 3 months; plans then renew at $27, $59 or $97 a month.
  • Early stops at 20 invoices and 5 bills, and its graphs and cash flow forecast are the basic ones.
  • US payroll costs $36 a month plus $6 per employee or contractor, and is not offered to Xero's US mobile-only subscribers.
  • These are US prices; Xero sells in other countries, including New Zealand, Australia and the UK, on separate regional sites.

Key features

Manager.io

Sales and purchases
Quotes, orders, invoices, credit notes, delivery notes, late payment fees and billable time on the sales side, with matching purchase documents.
Bank imports and bank rules
Import bank statements, then let bank rules allocate matching receipts and payments to accounts. Reconcile accounts against statements.
Inventory and fixed assets
Inventory items, kits and locations, plus fixed and intangible assets with depreciation and amortization entries.
Employees and payslips
Record employees and create payslips with earnings, deductions and employer contributions for each pay period.
Works offline
The desktop edition keeps the books on your computer, and a file made on Windows opens on Mac or Linux.
Cloud and server editions
Manager Cloud adds simultaneous users with permissions. The Server Edition runs the same web app on your own server.

Xero

Bank reconciliation
Match bank transactions to invoices and bills. Auto-reconcile is part of Growing and Established, and a $5 a month add-on on Early.
Invoices, quotes and online payments
Send invoices and quotes with a payment service attached, and take card payments in person with Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android.
Bills and Smart Document Capture
Bills and receipts are pulled into Xero from documents, and standard ACH bill payments in US dollars are included on every plan.
Cash flow forecasts and analytics
Forecasts run 30, 60 or 180 days ahead depending on the plan, and Syft analytics, dashboards and health scorecards are built in.
JAX assistant
Xero's AI assistant answers questions about the business's numbers and handles routine bookkeeping tasks.
Xero Payroll, powered by Gusto
Full-service payroll that calculates, files and pays federal and state taxes across all 50 states, without leaving Xero.

Plans

Manager.io

  • Desktop Edition$0

    Single-user software installed on your own computer. Every feature, works offline, no time or usage limits.

  • Cloud Edition$59

    per month for unlimited users and businesses, billed monthly

    The same software hosted by Manager.io at your own address, with multi-user access, user permissions, automatic backups and updates.

Xero

  • Early$27

    per month, billed monthly

    Advertised at $5.40 a month for the first 3 months. Quotes, 20 invoices, 5 bills, bank reconciliation, sales tax and a 30-day cash flow forecast.

  • Growing$59

    per month, billed monthly

    Advertised at $11.80 a month for the first 3 months. No invoice or bill limits, auto-reconcile, dashboards, budgets and a 60-day forecast.

  • Established$97

    per month, billed monthly

    Advertised at $19.40 a month for the first 3 months. Adds multiple currencies, project time and costs, expense claims and a 180-day forecast.

Ways to pay less

Manager.io

  • Annual discount

    Pay ten months for a year of Cloud

    Annual billing for Manager Cloud is ten times the monthly price: $590 a year instead of $708.

Xero

  • Other savings

    80% off the first 3 months

    New US customers buying their first organization pay 20% of the base plan price for 3 months, then the regular monthly price. Add-ons are not discounted.

  • Other savings

    Two months of Xero Payroll free

    Xero's payroll page offers two months free to try Xero Payroll, which then costs $36 a month plus $6 per employee or contractor.

More comparisons