Skip to content

Bonsai vs Moxie

We give Bonsai and Moxie the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. Bonsai grades higher on platforms. Moxie grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and ease of use.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Bonsai

Client, project and billing software for agencies and freelancers

Free trial · from $9/mo

Moxie

Freelance business app: clients, projects, invoices and basic books

Free trial · from $10/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPABonsaiFair2.4GPAMoxieFair
Value for money
CBasic is $9 a user a month billed yearly, but it can't send an invoice. Billing starts on Essentials at $19 a user yearly or $25 monthly, near this category's middle, and every extra person pays the same again.
BStarter is $10 a month billed yearly or $12 monthly, inside the cheaper quarter of accounting tools at $15, and it already invoices, tracks time and sends proposals and contracts. Syncing with QuickBooks needs Pro at $20 billed yearly.
Free plan and trial
CA 7-day free trial with full access, and the card only comes in when it ends. A week is short for judging something you'd run your business on, and there's no free plan.
CA 14-day free trial, and the listing doesn't say whether it needs a card. There's no free plan, though Moxie offers scholarships by location or need.
Features
CProposals, contracts, forms, scheduling, a CRM, projects, time tracking, invoices and expense tracking. But the listing says itself that it's not a full accounting ledger, and the QuickBooks and Xero links that fill the gap need Premium.
CClients, projects, proposals, contracts, time tracking, invoices with card, PayPal or ACH payments, forms, scheduling and a pipeline. As accounting it's basic income and expense tracking, though, and Moxie itself suggests QuickBooks to finish the books.
Ease of use
C4.3 from 311 App Store ratings, just enough ratings to count. There's plenty to set up, too: clients, projects, proposal templates and a bank connection before it all hangs together.
CNo store rating on record. There's a fair bit to set up before it pays off: clients, projects, proposal and contract templates, and a bank connection.
Platforms and integrations
AWeb, Mac, iPhone, Android and a browser extension, with QuickBooks Online, Xero, Zapier, Calendly, Gmail and Slack, plus an MCP connection for AI assistants like Claude and ChatGPT.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, where the app is called Hectic, with Stripe, PayPal, Plaid, QuickBooks, Outlook, Zapier and Make. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
Best forfreelancers who want proposal to invoice in one appfreelancers who want clients and invoices in one app

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Bonsai and Moxie. How we grade

Price against what you get

Bonsai starts at $9 a month for each person and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Moxie starts at $10 a month and scores 2.3.

Bonsai scores higher and starts $1 a month lower. Of the other accounting and invoicing tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Bonsai for less, and 3 score higher than Moxie for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessBonsaiMoxie

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of accounting and invoicing tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Bonsai starts at $9 per user / month, billed annually. Moxie starts at $10 per month, billed annually ($12 billed monthly).
  • Only Bonsai lists a macOS app.
  • Only Bonsai lists a browser extension.
  • Bonsai also covers reports and bookkeeping.
  • Moxie also covers booking links and sales pipeline.
In commonWebiOSAndroidTime trackingFormsInvoicingExpense tracking

At a glance

BonsaiMoxie
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$9 per user / month, billed annually$10 per month, billed annually ($12 billed monthly)
Free planNoneNone
Free trial7-day free trial with full access, then a card is needed to continue14-day free trial
Web
macOS
iOS
Android
Browser extension
Made byBonsai Technologies Inc.Moxie
Price read fromhellobonsai.comwithmoxie.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Bonsai

  • Freelancers and small agencies that bill clients by the hour or by retainer
  • Studios that want proposals, contracts, projects and invoices in one app
  • Teams that keep their ledger in QuickBooks Online or Xero

Moxie

  • Solo freelancers who want clients, projects and invoices in one app
  • Small creative agencies of up to five people
  • Freelancers who track time and bill expenses back to clients

Worth knowing

Bonsai

  • Basic has no invoices, payments or expense tracking; billing starts on Essentials at $19 per user a month, billed annually.
  • It is not a full accounting ledger; the QuickBooks Online and Xero integrations that fill that gap need Premium.
  • Every plan is priced per user, and Elite needs at least 3 users.
  • Online payments carry processing fees that vary by method; the pricing page points to a help article for the figures.

Moxie

  • The accounting is basic income and expense tracking; Moxie suggests QuickBooks to finish the books, and that sync needs Pro.
  • There is no free plan; Teams covers at most five team members, though project collaborators are unlimited.
  • The Communicator phone line works in the US, Canada and the UK only, and needs Pro or Teams.
  • The mobile app is listed in the App Store and Google Play under the name Hectic.

Key features

Bonsai

Proposals, contracts and forms
Send proposals and contracts from templates, collect answers with forms and questionnaires, and book calls with scheduling links.
Invoices and payments
Unlimited, retainer and subscription invoices with time and expenses attached, online card and ACH payments, and billing in several currencies.
Time tracking and timesheets
Track billable and non-billable time on every plan, with timesheet reminders, and lock timesheets on Elite.
Projects and resourcing
Unlimited projects and tasks with kanban views, hourly or fixed-fee budgets, task estimates and workload planning on higher plans.
Bookkeeping
Connect a bank account to categorize expenses by client project, see revenue dashboards, and send invoice data to QuickBooks Online.
Bonsai MCP
Connect an AI assistant such as Claude, ChatGPT or Gemini to update clients, create projects or draft invoices in Bonsai.

Moxie

Invoices and payments
Turn tracked time and expenses into invoices, with recurring invoices, reminders and late fees. Clients pay by card, PayPal or ACH through Stripe or PayPal.
Income and expense tracking
Connect a bank or card through Plaid so expenses fill in, attach receipts and bill costs back to clients. Pro syncs with QuickBooks.
Proposals and contracts
Send proposals, quotes and contracts to clients from templates, on every plan.
Projects and time tracking
Plan deliverables, track time on the web or phone, and add project collaborators, unlimited from Pro.
Client portal and inbox
A client portal, white-labeled from Pro, plus a combined calendar and inbox that connects Google, iCal and Outlook.
Scheduling, forms and pipeline
Meeting schedulers, a form builder and a sales pipeline for leads are included from Starter.

Plans

Bonsai

  • Basic$9

    per user / month, billed annually

    $15 billed monthly. Time tracking, tasks, unlimited projects and clients, a CRM and the mobile apps. No invoicing or payments.

  • Essentials$19

    per user / month, billed annually

    $25 billed monthly. Adds invoices and online payments, proposals, contracts, forms, scheduling, a client portal, and income and expense tracking.

  • Premium$29

    per user / month, billed annually

    $39 billed monthly. Adds project insights, workload, a deals pipeline, profit reports, no Bonsai branding, and QuickBooks, Xero and Zapier.

  • Elite$49

    per user / month, billed annually

    $59 billed monthly. Minimum of 3 users. Adds custom permissions, timesheet locking, markups on expenses and custom data import.

Moxie

  • Starter$10

    per month, billed annually ($12 billed monthly)

    $120 a year. Clients, projects, invoicing and payments, proposals and contracts, time tracking, pipeline, basic accounting, forms and scheduling.

  • Pro$20

    per month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)

    $240 a year. Adds a custom domain, white-label client portal, ticketing, automations, a phone line, API and Zapier access and QuickBooks sync.

  • Teams$32

    per month for up to 5 members, billed annually ($40 billed monthly)

    $385 a year. Everything in Pro for up to five team members, with one more phone line and access levels for an accountant or partner.

Ways to pay less

Bonsai

  • Annual discount

    Up to 4 months free with yearly billing

    Yearly billing brings Basic from $15 to $9 per user a month, Essentials from $25 to $19, Premium from $39 to $29 and Elite from $59 to $49.

  • Other savings

    Reduced rate for teams of 30 or more users

    The pricing page says a reduced rate is available for teams of 30 or more users, without giving the figure.

Moxie

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 20% with annual billing

    Paying yearly costs $120 for Starter, $240 for Pro and $385 for Teams, against $12, $25 and $40 a month billed monthly.

  • By country

    Scholarships by location or need

    Moxie offers location-based scholarships to freelancers in countries the World Bank rates low or lower-middle income, and need-based help elsewhere on request.

More comparisons