Skip to content

Wave vs Zoho Books

We give Wave a 2.4 GPA and Zoho Books a 3.4, out of 4.0. Zoho Books grades higher on value for money, features, ease of use and platforms. They get the same grade on the free plan.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Wave

Free invoicing and bookkeeping for US and Canadian small businesses

Free plan · from $19/mo

Zoho Books

Online accounting from Zoho, with a free plan and six paid tiers

Free plan · from $15/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAWaveFair3.4GPAZoho BooksVery good
Value for money
CPro is $19 a month, or $190 a year, between the cheaper quarter of accounting tools at $15 and the middle at $23. It buys bank feeds, receipt capture, late reminders and lower card fees. Fair, not a steal.
BStandard is $15 a month billed yearly ($20 monthly) for the whole business with 3 users, right at the cheaper quarter of this category. It already has bank feeds, sales tax, 1099 e-filing and API access.
Free plan and trial
BStarter is free with unlimited invoices, estimates, bills and bookkeeping records, plus a dashboard and reports. One person could live on that. The catch is typing in bank transactions by hand, because bank feeds need Pro.
BFree for businesses under $50K revenue a year: 1 user plus an accountant, 1,000 invoices a year, bank reconciliation, 1099s and 50+ reports. One person could live on it, though automatic bank feeds need Standard.
Features
CInvoices, online payments, bookkeeping, bank feeds, receipt scanning and payroll as an add-on. The basics are there, but the listing shows no time tracking, projects or inventory, and Wave serves only US and Canadian businesses.
BInvoices, bills, bank feeds, sales tax, 1099s, projects, multiple currencies, inventory up to warehouses and batch tracking, budgets, custom modules and AI that answers questions about the books. That covers the whole job.
Ease of use
C4.37 from 6,664 App Store ratings, which is decent but below most accounting apps here. Live chat and email support come only with Pro or a paid add-on, on weekdays.
A4.81 from 5,247 App Store ratings, the top band for accounting apps. Receipt autoscans work on every plan, the free one included, which saves typing.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with connections to Amazon, Etsy, eBay, Google Sheets, Capsule CRM and Make. Most third-party integrations need Pro, and there's no desktop app.
AWeb, Windows, iPhone and Android, with an API from Standard up and links to Shopify, Amazon, eBay, Etsy and the rest of Zoho. That's the full spread.
Best forfree invoicing and books in the US or Canadaa real free plan with room to grow

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Wave and Zoho Books. How we grade

Price against what you get

Wave starts at $19 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Zoho Books starts at $15 a month and scores 3.7.

Zoho Books scores higher and starts $4 a month lower. Of the other accounting and invoicing tools on the chart, 5 score higher than Wave for less, and none scores higher than Zoho Books for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessWaveZoho Books

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of accounting and invoicing tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Wave starts at $19 per month, billed monthly. Zoho Books starts at $15 per organization / month, billed annually.
  • Only Zoho Books lists a Windows app.
  • Wave also covers payroll.
In commonFree planWebiOSAndroidInvoicingReportsBookkeepingExpense tracking

At a glance

WaveZoho Books
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$19 per month, billed monthly$15 per organization / month, billed annually
Free planStarter plan: unlimited estimates, invoices, bills and bookkeeping records, a dashboard and reports, and invoicing in the mobile app. Bank transactions are entered by hand.Free plan for businesses with under $50K revenue a year: 1 user plus 1 accountant, invoices, quotes, expenses, bank reconciliation, 1099s and 50+ reports, with email support.
Free trialNone listed14-day free trial of the paid plans
Web
Windows
iOS
Android
Made byWave Financial Inc.Zoho
Price read fromwaveapps.comzoho.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Wave

  • Sole proprietors in the US or Canada who mainly need to send invoices
  • New businesses that want free bookkeeping before paying for bank feeds
  • Owners who would rather hand the books to a bookkeeper

Zoho Books

  • Very small businesses that want a free plan with real double-entry books
  • Companies already using other Zoho apps
  • Growing product businesses that will need inventory and warehouses later

Worth knowing

Wave

  • Wave describes itself as serving businesses in the US and Canada, and its pricing page shows prices only in US and Canadian dollars.
  • Payroll costs $40 a month in the US plus $6 per active employee and $6 per contractor paid (Canada: $25 CAD base).
  • Bank feeds, automatic reminders and most third-party integrations need Pro; Starter has no bank import.
  • Live chat and email support come only with Pro or a paid add-on, Monday to Friday, 9 AM to 4:45 PM Eastern.

Zoho Books

  • The free plan stays free only while revenue is under $50K a financial year, and paid add-ons other than autoscans cannot be added to it.
  • Each plan caps users at 3, 5, 10, 10 or 15; more cost $3 per user a month, or $2.50 billed annually.
  • Every plan caps invoices and bills a year: 1,000 on Free, 5,000 on Standard, 10,000 on Professional and 25,000 on Premium.
  • These are US prices; Zoho lists separate editions for 18 countries plus a global one, including the UK, Canada, India and Australia.

Key features

Wave

Invoices and estimates
Unlimited invoices and estimates on the free plan. Pro removes Wave branding, adds reusable message templates and sends automatic late payment reminders.
Online payments
Customers pay invoices by card or bank payment once online payments are approved; deposits can be collected through estimates.
Bookkeeping and bank feeds
Unlimited bookkeeping records on every plan. Pro imports bank transactions through Plaid, then merges and categorizes them.
Receipt capture
Receipts uploaded from the mobile app, desktop or email become records by OCR. Included in Pro, or $8 a month on Starter.
Wave Payroll
Pays employees and contractors, with tax filing in all 50 US states and CRA remittances in Canada. A separate add-on.
Wave Advisors
Wave's in-house bookkeepers can keep the books for you or coach you to do them yourself, from $149 a month.

Zoho Books

Invoicing and online payments
Quotes, invoices, recurring invoices, retention payments and automatic reminders, with a customer portal for paying online.
Banking and reconciliation
Reconcile accounts on every plan. Automatic bank feeds start on Standard, along with recurring expenses and period locking.
US tax and 1099s
Track sales and use tax, manage W-9s and 1099 contractors, and e-file 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC forms from Standard up.
Projects and inventory
Professional adds timesheets, project profitability and basic inventory. Elite adds warehouses, serial and batch tracking and shipping labels.
Automation and customization
Workflows, approvals and custom roles from Professional; custom modules, buttons and functions from Premium; Blueprints on Elite.
AI in accounting
Ask questions about the books in plain English, spot anomalies and automate collections, plus receipt autoscans on every plan.

Plans

Wave

  • Starter$0

    Unlimited invoices, estimates, bills and records. Card payments cost 2.9% plus $0.60 each, and bank transactions are not imported automatically.

  • Pro$19

    per month, billed monthly

    Bank feeds with auto-categorizing, unlimited receipt capture, late payment reminders, more users and card fees of 2.9% with no fixed fee on the first 10 a month.

  • Wave Advisors$149

    per month and up

    Pro features plus a dedicated bookkeeper who keeps the books and prepares monthly financial statements. Mobile receipts are not included.

Zoho Books

  • Free$0

    Revenue under $50K a year. 1 user and 1 accountant, up to 1,000 invoices a year, recurring invoices, payment reminders and 1099 filing.

  • Standard$15

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $20 billed monthly. 3 users, bank feeds, sales and use tax, 1099 e-filing, custom reports, API access and 5,000 invoices a year.

  • Professional$40

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $50 billed monthly. 5 users, sales and purchase orders, multiple currencies, timesheets, project profitability, retainers and inventory.

  • Premium$60

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $70 billed monthly. 10 users, fixed assets, budgets, cash flow forecasting, a vendor portal and custom modules.

  • Elite$120

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $150 billed monthly. 10 users, advanced inventory with warehouses and batch tracking, Etsy, eBay and Amazon channels, and up to 2 Shopify stores.

  • Ultimate$240

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $275 billed monthly. 15 users and built-in business intelligence with 50+ prebuilt visualizations, KPI tracking and embeddable reports.

Ways to pay less

Wave

  • Annual discount

    Save $38 with annual Pro billing

    Pro costs $190 a year when billed annually, against $228 for twelve monthly payments of $19.

Zoho Books

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 25% with yearly billing

    Yearly billing cuts Standard from $20 to $15 a month, Professional from $50 to $40, Premium from $70 to $60, Elite from $150 to $120 and Ultimate from $275 to $240.

More comparisons