Skip to content

Synder vs Zoho Books

We give Synder a 1.8 GPA and Zoho Books a 3.4, out of 4.0. Zoho Books grades higher on value for money, the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Synder

Syncs sales, fees and payouts from 30+ platforms into your books

Free trial · from $52/mo

Zoho Books

Online accounting from Zoho, with a free plan and six paid tiers

Free plan · from $15/mo

How we grade them

1.8GPASynderWeak3.4GPAZoho BooksVery good
Value for money
DGraded against its own alternatives, as it syncs sales rather than keeping books: Basic is $52 a month billed yearly ($65 monthly) for 500 sales, about twice Dext's $25.21 or Xero's $27, with the ledger paid for on top. Busier sellers start at $103.
BStandard is $15 a month billed yearly ($20 monthly) for the whole business with 3 users, right at the cheaper quarter of this category. It already has bank feeds, sales tax, 1099 e-filing and API access.
Free plan and trial
CA 15-day free trial with no card needed, long enough to sync a couple of weeks of real sales and check they land in the right accounts. There's no free plan.
BFree for businesses under $50K revenue a year: 1 user plus an accountant, 1,000 invoices a year, bank reconciliation, 1099s and 50+ reports. One person could live on it, though automatic bank feeds need Standard.
Features
DNext to its alternatives it does one job, and does it fully: sale-by-sale or daily summary sync, fees, sales tax, refunds, payout matching and product mapping. But it needs QuickBooks, Xero, NetSuite or Sage Intacct, paid separately, to be useful at all.
BInvoices, bills, bank feeds, sales tax, 1099s, projects, multiple currencies, inventory up to warehouses and batch tracking, budgets, custom modules and AI that answers questions about the books. That covers the whole job.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. Mapping products, customers, accounts and platforms is real setting up, and it's worth getting right, since every sale lands straight in your books.
A4.81 from 5,247 App Store ratings, the top band for accounting apps. Receipt autoscans work on every plan, the free one included, which saves typing.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb only, but it connects 30+ sales platforms, including Stripe, Shopify, PayPal, Square and Amazon, to QuickBooks Online, Xero, NetSuite and Sage Intacct. No phone or desktop app.
AWeb, Windows, iPhone and Android, with an API from Standard up and links to Shopify, Amazon, eBay, Etsy and the rest of Zoho. That's the full spread.
Best forsyncing store and payment sales into your booksa real free plan with room to grow

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Synder and Zoho Books. How we grade

Price against what you get

Synder starts at $52 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Zoho Books starts at $15 a month and scores 3.7.

Zoho Books scores higher and starts $37 a month lower. Of the other accounting and invoicing tools on the chart, 18 score higher than Synder for less, and none scores higher than Zoho Books for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessSynderZoho Books

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of accounting and invoicing tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Synder starts at $52 per month for up to 500 sales transactions, billed yearly ($65 billed monthly). Zoho Books starts at $15 per organization / month, billed annually.
  • Zoho Books has a free plan. Synder does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Only Zoho Books lists Windows, iOS and Android apps.
  • Zoho Books also covers invoicing and expense tracking.
In commonWebReportsBookkeeping

At a glance

SynderZoho Books
PricingFree trialFree plan
Starts at$52 per month for up to 500 sales transactions, billed yearly ($65 billed monthly)$15 per organization / month, billed annually
Free planNoneFree plan for businesses with under $50K revenue a year: 1 user plus 1 accountant, invoices, quotes, expenses, bank reconciliation, 1099s and 50+ reports, with email support.
Free trial15-day free trial, no credit card required14-day free trial of the paid plans
Web
Windows
iOS
Android
Made byCloudBusiness Inc.Zoho
Price read fromsynder.comzoho.com
CheckedOct 18, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Synder

  • Online sellers taking payments through several stores and processors
  • Restaurants and shops that want POS sales split by revenue stream
  • Bookkeepers reconciling Stripe, PayPal or Shopify payouts for clients

Zoho Books

  • Very small businesses that want a free plan with real double-entry books
  • Companies already using other Zoho apps
  • Growing product businesses that will need inventory and warehouses later

Worth knowing

Synder

  • Synder does not keep the books itself: it posts into QuickBooks, Xero, Puzzle, NetSuite or Sage Intacct, which are paid for separately.
  • Basic stops at 500 sales transactions a month, 2 integration slots and one import a day; on higher plans, volume past the included amount is billed separately.
  • NetSuite, Sage Intacct and premium integrations such as Clover, Walmart and the Synder API need Pro or above, both sold through sales.
  • Historical data import is paid on Basic and Essential, and free for 3 months on Pro and Pro Max; extra users cost a fee.

Zoho Books

  • The free plan stays free only while revenue is under $50K a financial year, and paid add-ons other than autoscans cannot be added to it.
  • Each plan caps users at 3, 5, 10, 10 or 15; more cost $3 per user a month, or $2.50 billed annually.
  • Every plan caps invoices and bills a year: 1,000 on Free, 5,000 on Standard, 10,000 on Professional and 25,000 on Premium.
  • These are US prices; Zoho lists separate editions for 18 countries plus a global one, including the UK, Canada, India and Australia.

Key features

Synder

Multi-channel sales sync
Brings sales, refunds, discounts, gift cards, shipping and customers from 30+ platforms, including Stripe, PayPal, Shopify, Amazon, Square, Clover and Toast.
Per transaction or summary sync
Record every sale with its items, customer, tax and location, or post one entry per location per day for high-volume and point-of-sale businesses.
Fees and sales tax tracking
Captures processing fees, marketplace commissions and sales tax or VAT from each platform and books them to the accounts you choose.
Payout reconciliation
Synced transactions post to clearing accounts and link to bank feed entries when payouts arrive; duplicates are skipped to avoid double entries.
Product and account mapping
Map products, customers, accounts, POS categories and Xero tracking categories once, and tips or gift cards can go to their own accounts.
COGS, inventory and history import
From Essential, cost of goods sold and inventory update as sales sync, and past transactions can be imported into the books.

Zoho Books

Invoicing and online payments
Quotes, invoices, recurring invoices, retention payments and automatic reminders, with a customer portal for paying online.
Banking and reconciliation
Reconcile accounts on every plan. Automatic bank feeds start on Standard, along with recurring expenses and period locking.
US tax and 1099s
Track sales and use tax, manage W-9s and 1099 contractors, and e-file 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC forms from Standard up.
Projects and inventory
Professional adds timesheets, project profitability and basic inventory. Elite adds warehouses, serial and batch tracking and shipping labels.
Automation and customization
Workflows, approvals and custom roles from Professional; custom modules, buttons and functions from Premium; Blueprints on Elite.
AI in accounting
Ask questions about the books in plain English, spot anomalies and automate collections, plus receipt autoscans on every plan.

Plans

Synder

  • Basic$52

    per month for up to 500 transactions, billed yearly ($65 monthly)

    2 integration slots, a daily import, tax tracking, multi-currency and 1 additional user, with QuickBooks Online, Xero or Puzzle. Email support.

  • Essential$103

    per month for 1,000 sales transactions, billed yearly ($129 monthly)

    A 'from' price that rises with volume up to 3,000 transactions a month. Unlimited integrations, hourly import, COGS tracking and phone, email and chat support.

  • Pro$240

    per month for 10,000 sales transactions, billed yearly ($299 monthly)

    Sold through sales; rises with volume up to 20,000 a month. Adds NetSuite, Sage Intacct and premium integrations such as Walmart and BigCommerce, and 2 extra users.

  • Pro Max$480

    per month for 20,000 sales transactions, billed yearly ($599 monthly)

    Sold through sales; rises with volume up to 40,000 a month. Adds custom ERP connections, light custom development and a monthly workflow review.

  • PremiumCustom

    Unlimited sales transactions, users and history import, with dedicated implementation and custom development for enterprise setups.

Zoho Books

  • Free$0

    Revenue under $50K a year. 1 user and 1 accountant, up to 1,000 invoices a year, recurring invoices, payment reminders and 1099 filing.

  • Standard$15

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $20 billed monthly. 3 users, bank feeds, sales and use tax, 1099 e-filing, custom reports, API access and 5,000 invoices a year.

  • Professional$40

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $50 billed monthly. 5 users, sales and purchase orders, multiple currencies, timesheets, project profitability, retainers and inventory.

  • Premium$60

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $70 billed monthly. 10 users, fixed assets, budgets, cash flow forecasting, a vendor portal and custom modules.

  • Elite$120

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $150 billed monthly. 10 users, advanced inventory with warehouses and batch tracking, Etsy, eBay and Amazon channels, and up to 2 Shopify stores.

  • Ultimate$240

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $275 billed monthly. 15 users and built-in business intelligence with 50+ prebuilt visualizations, KPI tracking and embeddable reports.

Ways to pay less

Synder

  • Annual discount

    Save 20% with yearly billing

    Yearly billing lowers Basic from $65 to $52 a month, Essential from $129 to $103, Pro from $299 to $240 and Pro Max from $599 to $480.

  • Other savings

    Partner discounts for accounting firms

    Firms in Synder's partner program get 10% off all plans with 3 or more clients, 15% with 7 or more and 20% with 15 or more.

Zoho Books

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 25% with yearly billing

    Yearly billing cuts Standard from $20 to $15 a month, Professional from $50 to $40, Premium from $70 to $60, Elite from $150 to $120 and Ultimate from $275 to $240.

More comparisons