Skip to content

FreshBooks vs Kashoo

We give FreshBooks a 2.6 GPA and Kashoo a 2.2, out of 4.0. FreshBooks grades higher on features and ease of use. Kashoo grades higher on value for money. They get the same grade on the free plan and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

FreshBooks

Invoicing and accounting for freelancers and service businesses

Free trial · from $23/mo

Kashoo

One-plan online accounting with unlimited users and bank feeds

Free trial · from $30/mo

How we grade them

2.6GPAFreshBooksGood2.2GPAKashooFair
Value for money
DLite is $23 a month, right at this category's middle, but it bills only 5 clients and has tax-time reports only. Accounting reports and bank reconciliation start on Plus at $43, and every extra team member is $11 a month on top.
C$30 a month for the business, or $324 a year, just under the dearer quarter of accounting tools at $31.10. Everything is on that one plan, users included, so there's no upsell. There's no cheaper plan for a quiet month either, and each business pays separately.
Free plan and trial
CA 30-day free trial with no card needed, which is fair. There's no free plan, though, and the 80% off for 4 months is a discount, not a trial: after that you pay the full $23, $43 or $70.
CA 14-day free trial with no card needed. After that a card is needed to carry on, and there's no free plan, though an unpaid account is kept for 90 days.
Features
BInvoices, estimates, proposals, retainers, online payments, unlimited time tracking, expenses, double-entry reports, bank reconciliation, accounts payable on Premium and payroll run with Gusto. That's the whole job for a business that bills clients.
CInvoices with online payments, expenses and bills, sales tax, bank feeds from 5,000+ banks, projects, inventory items, several currencies and a double-entry ledger. The gap is on the listing: payroll isn't built in and comes through PaymentEvolution.
Ease of use
A4.7 from 10,979 App Store ratings, the top band for accounting apps. It's built around sending an invoice, which is the first thing most small business owners need to do.
CNo store rating on record. Bank feeds bring the transactions in for you, but it's still a double-entry ledger, with banks to connect and categories to learn before it runs itself.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with card payments through Stripe, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Affirm and Afterpay, and payroll through Gusto. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with bank feeds through Plaid, payments through Stripe and Square, and payroll through PaymentEvolution. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
Best forinvoicing first, with the books behind itone flat-priced plan with every feature in it

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: FreshBooks and Kashoo. How we grade

Price against what you get

FreshBooks starts at $23 a month and scores 3.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Kashoo starts at $30 a month and scores 2.3.

FreshBooks scores higher and starts $7 a month lower. Of the other accounting and invoicing tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than FreshBooks for less, and 7 score higher than Kashoo for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessFreshBooksKashoo

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of accounting and invoicing tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • FreshBooks starts at $23 per month, billed monthly. Kashoo starts at $30 per business / month, billed monthly.
  • FreshBooks also covers time tracking and payroll.
In commonWebiOSAndroidInvoicingReportsBookkeepingExpense tracking

At a glance

FreshBooksKashoo
PricingFree trialFree trial
Starts at$23 per month, billed monthly$30 per business / month, billed monthly
Free planNoneNone
Free trial30-day free trial, no credit card required14-day free trial, no credit card required
Web
iOS
Android
Made byFreshBooksKashoo
Price read fromfreshbooks.comkashoo.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

FreshBooks

  • Freelancers and consultants who bill a handful of clients for their time
  • Service businesses that send estimates, proposals and retainers
  • Owners who want invoicing first and accounting reports second

Kashoo

  • Sole proprietors who want one flat price with every feature included
  • Small businesses that share their books with an accountant and staff
  • Owners who want phone, chat and email help from the maker itself

Worth knowing

FreshBooks

  • The advertised prices are 80% off for 4 months; plans then renew at $23, $43 or $70 a month.
  • Lite bills only 5 clients and Plus 50, counting archived clients; each extra team member costs $11 a month.
  • Payroll costs $40 a month plus $6 per employee, files US federal and state taxes, and is not available during the free trial.
  • Advanced Payments is a $20 a month add-on on every plan except Select.

Kashoo

  • Each business needs its own subscription; for more than 5 businesses Kashoo quotes a package by phone, email or chat.
  • Payroll is not built in: Kashoo connects to PaymentEvolution for it.
  • The maker now promotes TrulySmall Accounting, $20 a month, as its newer automated product; Kashoo's help center calls this one Kashoo Classic.
  • When the trial ends a card is needed to continue; an unpaid account is kept for another 90 days.

Key features

FreshBooks

Invoices, estimates and proposals
Recurring invoices, late fees and automatic reminders on every plan. Proposals and client retainers start on Plus.
Online payments
Clients pay by card, ACH bank transfer, Apple Pay, Google Pay, or Affirm and Afterpay. Card payments through FreshBooks Payments cost 2.9% plus $0.30.
Time tracking and projects
Unlimited time tracking on every plan, with project budgets and billing. Project profitability reports need Premium.
Expenses and receipts
Bank import, mileage tracking on mobile and unlimited expenses. Receipt scanning starts on Plus, and bill line-item capture on Premium.
Double-entry accounting
Accounting reports, bank reconciliation and accountant access start on Plus. Lite has tax-time reports only.
FreshBooks Payroll
Payroll run with Gusto inside FreshBooks: unlimited pay runs, free direct deposit, and federal and state payroll tax filing.

Kashoo

Bank feeds
Connects to more than 5,000 banks and credit unions through Plaid and imports transactions automatically.
Invoices and online payments
Unlimited invoices, with customers paying straight from the invoice once a Stripe account is set up. Square sales can be brought in too.
Expenses, bills and sales tax
Track expenses and bills, attach unlimited receipts and documents, and track sales tax on a double-entry ledger.
Projects, items and currencies
Track projects and inventory items, and record transactions in more than one currency, all on the one plan.
Unlimited users
Add your accountant, bookkeeper and staff at no extra cost, each with their own access level.
Mobile app
The iOS and Android app sends invoices, shows customer balances and reports, and turns receipt photos into expenses.

Plans

FreshBooks

  • Lite$23

    per month for 5 billable clients, billed monthly

    Advertised at $4.60 a month for the first 4 months. Invoices, estimates, expenses, online payments and tax-time reports.

  • Plus$43

    per month for 50 billable clients, billed monthly

    Advertised at $8.60 a month for the first 4 months. Adds proposals, retainers, accounting reports, receipt scanning and accountant access.

  • Premium$70

    per month for unlimited clients, billed monthly

    Advertised at $14 a month for the first 4 months. Adds project profitability, accounts payable, bill line-item capture and custom email templates.

  • SelectCustom

    Unlimited clients, lower card fees, Advanced Payments included, 2 team members, unbranded emails and dedicated phone support.

Kashoo

  • Kashoo$30

    per business / month, billed monthly

    Every feature: unlimited invoices and users, bank feeds, sales tax, projects, inventory items, multi-currency and two-factor sign-in.

Ways to pay less

FreshBooks

  • Other savings

    80% off the first 4 months

    New customers pay 20% of the Lite, Plus or Premium price for 4 months, then the full monthly price. The page calls it a limited-time offer.

  • Annual discount

    10% off with yearly billing

    Yearly plans cost $248.40 for Lite, $464.40 for Plus and $756 for Premium, 10% less than paying monthly.

Kashoo

  • Annual discount

    Pay $324 a year with annual billing

    Annual billing costs $324 a year, 10% less than twelve monthly payments of $30.

More comparisons