Skip to content

Kashoo vs Zoho Books

We give Kashoo a 2.2 GPA and Zoho Books a 3.4, out of 4.0. Zoho Books grades higher on value for money, the free plan, features, ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Kashoo

One-plan online accounting with unlimited users and bank feeds

Free trial · from $30/mo

Zoho Books

Online accounting from Zoho, with a free plan and six paid tiers

Free plan · from $15/mo

How we grade them

2.2GPAKashooFair3.4GPAZoho BooksVery good
Value for money
C$30 a month for the business, or $324 a year, just under the dearer quarter of accounting tools at $31.10. Everything is on that one plan, users included, so there's no upsell. There's no cheaper plan for a quiet month either, and each business pays separately.
BStandard is $15 a month billed yearly ($20 monthly) for the whole business with 3 users, right at the cheaper quarter of this category. It already has bank feeds, sales tax, 1099 e-filing and API access.
Free plan and trial
CA 14-day free trial with no card needed. After that a card is needed to carry on, and there's no free plan, though an unpaid account is kept for 90 days.
BFree for businesses under $50K revenue a year: 1 user plus an accountant, 1,000 invoices a year, bank reconciliation, 1099s and 50+ reports. One person could live on it, though automatic bank feeds need Standard.
Features
CInvoices with online payments, expenses and bills, sales tax, bank feeds from 5,000+ banks, projects, inventory items, several currencies and a double-entry ledger. The gap is on the listing: payroll isn't built in and comes through PaymentEvolution.
BInvoices, bills, bank feeds, sales tax, 1099s, projects, multiple currencies, inventory up to warehouses and batch tracking, budgets, custom modules and AI that answers questions about the books. That covers the whole job.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. Bank feeds bring the transactions in for you, but it's still a double-entry ledger, with banks to connect and categories to learn before it runs itself.
A4.81 from 5,247 App Store ratings, the top band for accounting apps. Receipt autoscans work on every plan, the free one included, which saves typing.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with bank feeds through Plaid, payments through Stripe and Square, and payroll through PaymentEvolution. There's no desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
AWeb, Windows, iPhone and Android, with an API from Standard up and links to Shopify, Amazon, eBay, Etsy and the rest of Zoho. That's the full spread.
Best forone flat-priced plan with every feature in ita real free plan with room to grow

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Kashoo and Zoho Books. How we grade

Price against what you get

Kashoo starts at $30 a month and scores 2.3 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Zoho Books starts at $15 a month and scores 3.7.

Zoho Books scores higher and starts $15 a month lower. Of the other accounting and invoicing tools on the chart, 7 score higher than Kashoo for less, and none scores higher than Zoho Books for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0Free$2$5$10$20$50$100More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessKashooZoho Books

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of accounting and invoicing tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Kashoo starts at $30 per business / month, billed monthly. Zoho Books starts at $15 per organization / month, billed annually.
  • Zoho Books has a free plan. Kashoo does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Only Zoho Books lists a Windows app.
In commonWebiOSAndroidInvoicingReportsBookkeepingExpense tracking

At a glance

KashooZoho Books
PricingFree trialFree plan
Starts at$30 per business / month, billed monthly$15 per organization / month, billed annually
Free planNoneFree plan for businesses with under $50K revenue a year: 1 user plus 1 accountant, invoices, quotes, expenses, bank reconciliation, 1099s and 50+ reports, with email support.
Free trial14-day free trial, no credit card required14-day free trial of the paid plans
Web
Windows
iOS
Android
Made byKashooZoho
Price read fromkashoo.comzoho.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Kashoo

  • Sole proprietors who want one flat price with every feature included
  • Small businesses that share their books with an accountant and staff
  • Owners who want phone, chat and email help from the maker itself

Zoho Books

  • Very small businesses that want a free plan with real double-entry books
  • Companies already using other Zoho apps
  • Growing product businesses that will need inventory and warehouses later

Worth knowing

Kashoo

  • Each business needs its own subscription; for more than 5 businesses Kashoo quotes a package by phone, email or chat.
  • Payroll is not built in: Kashoo connects to PaymentEvolution for it.
  • The maker now promotes TrulySmall Accounting, $20 a month, as its newer automated product; Kashoo's help center calls this one Kashoo Classic.
  • When the trial ends a card is needed to continue; an unpaid account is kept for another 90 days.

Zoho Books

  • The free plan stays free only while revenue is under $50K a financial year, and paid add-ons other than autoscans cannot be added to it.
  • Each plan caps users at 3, 5, 10, 10 or 15; more cost $3 per user a month, or $2.50 billed annually.
  • Every plan caps invoices and bills a year: 1,000 on Free, 5,000 on Standard, 10,000 on Professional and 25,000 on Premium.
  • These are US prices; Zoho lists separate editions for 18 countries plus a global one, including the UK, Canada, India and Australia.

Key features

Kashoo

Bank feeds
Connects to more than 5,000 banks and credit unions through Plaid and imports transactions automatically.
Invoices and online payments
Unlimited invoices, with customers paying straight from the invoice once a Stripe account is set up. Square sales can be brought in too.
Expenses, bills and sales tax
Track expenses and bills, attach unlimited receipts and documents, and track sales tax on a double-entry ledger.
Projects, items and currencies
Track projects and inventory items, and record transactions in more than one currency, all on the one plan.
Unlimited users
Add your accountant, bookkeeper and staff at no extra cost, each with their own access level.
Mobile app
The iOS and Android app sends invoices, shows customer balances and reports, and turns receipt photos into expenses.

Zoho Books

Invoicing and online payments
Quotes, invoices, recurring invoices, retention payments and automatic reminders, with a customer portal for paying online.
Banking and reconciliation
Reconcile accounts on every plan. Automatic bank feeds start on Standard, along with recurring expenses and period locking.
US tax and 1099s
Track sales and use tax, manage W-9s and 1099 contractors, and e-file 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC forms from Standard up.
Projects and inventory
Professional adds timesheets, project profitability and basic inventory. Elite adds warehouses, serial and batch tracking and shipping labels.
Automation and customization
Workflows, approvals and custom roles from Professional; custom modules, buttons and functions from Premium; Blueprints on Elite.
AI in accounting
Ask questions about the books in plain English, spot anomalies and automate collections, plus receipt autoscans on every plan.

Plans

Kashoo

  • Kashoo$30

    per business / month, billed monthly

    Every feature: unlimited invoices and users, bank feeds, sales tax, projects, inventory items, multi-currency and two-factor sign-in.

Zoho Books

  • Free$0

    Revenue under $50K a year. 1 user and 1 accountant, up to 1,000 invoices a year, recurring invoices, payment reminders and 1099 filing.

  • Standard$15

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $20 billed monthly. 3 users, bank feeds, sales and use tax, 1099 e-filing, custom reports, API access and 5,000 invoices a year.

  • Professional$40

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $50 billed monthly. 5 users, sales and purchase orders, multiple currencies, timesheets, project profitability, retainers and inventory.

  • Premium$60

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $70 billed monthly. 10 users, fixed assets, budgets, cash flow forecasting, a vendor portal and custom modules.

  • Elite$120

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $150 billed monthly. 10 users, advanced inventory with warehouses and batch tracking, Etsy, eBay and Amazon channels, and up to 2 Shopify stores.

  • Ultimate$240

    per organization / month, billed annually

    $275 billed monthly. 15 users and built-in business intelligence with 50+ prebuilt visualizations, KPI tracking and embeddable reports.

Ways to pay less

Kashoo

  • Annual discount

    Pay $324 a year with annual billing

    Annual billing costs $324 a year, 10% less than twelve monthly payments of $30.

Zoho Books

  • Annual discount

    Save up to 25% with yearly billing

    Yearly billing cuts Standard from $20 to $15 a month, Professional from $50 to $40, Premium from $70 to $60, Elite from $150 to $120 and Ultimate from $275 to $240.

More comparisons