FlexiQuiz vs Typeform
We give FlexiQuiz a 2.0 GPA and Typeform a 2.4, out of 4.0. Typeform grades higher on features and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and ease of use.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
FlexiQuiz
Online quiz and test maker with auto-grading and learner portals
Typeform
Form, survey and quiz builder with logic, AI and video questions
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAFlexiQuizFair | 2.4GPATypeformFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CGraded against its alternatives. Essentials is $17 a month billed yearly, $25 monthly, for 500 responses: less than Typeform or Jotform, more than Google Forms quizzes, which are free. Embedding and selling quizzes need Premium at $25, and the API needs Enterprise at $60. | C$28 a month billed yearly is just above this category's $24 middle, but it buys 100 responses a month and one user. For 1,000 responses and no Typeform badge you need Plus at $56. Thin next to rivals here that don't count responses at all. |
| Free plan and trial | CFree for good, with unlimited quizzes and the AI question writer, but each quiz stops at 10 questions and the account at 20 responses a month. One class sitting one test and you're there. | CUnlimited typeforms, logic and embedding sound good until you reach the cap: 10 responses a month across all your forms. You'll hit that the first afternoon. The only trial is 14 days of Growth Flow, and it wants a credit card. |
| Features | CIt does the quiz job fully: marking with points and grades, timers, random order, attempt limits, learner portals, live games and selling access. That's a smaller job than forms in general, though, and the listing puts embedding on Premium and the API on Enterprise. | BIt covers the whole job and the listing shows no hole in it: branching, variables, scores and price calculations deciding what each person sees, plus video questions and answers, Stripe payments, signatures, Calendly booking and drop-off rates from Business. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. Each quiz still has to be written and its marking and settings chosen, though the AI generator drafts one from a prompt, a web page or a file. | CNo store rating on record, and there's still a form to build, question by question, with logic behind it. Describing it to the AI chatbot and editing the draft is the quick route. |
| Platforms and integrations | CWeb only, with nothing to install. Stripe is there for selling from Premium, but the API, webhooks and Zapier all wait for the $60 Enterprise plan, so on most plans it doesn't connect to much. | BWeb with a strong integration list: Zapier, Google Sheets, HubSpot, Salesforce, Slack, Mailchimp, Airtable and Calendly, with webhooks from Basic. No phone or desktop apps. |
| Best for | tests that mark themselves | polished, branded forms and quizzes |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: FlexiQuiz and Typeform. How we grade
Price against what you get
FlexiQuiz starts at $17 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Typeform starts at $28 a month and scores 2.7.
Typeform scores higher, and starts $11 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other form and survey tools on the chart, 9 score higher than FlexiQuiz for less, and 3 score higher than Typeform for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- FlexiQuiz starts at $17 per month, billed yearly ($25 billed monthly). Typeform starts at $28 per month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly).
- FlexiQuiz also covers online courses.
- Typeform also covers templates, workflow automation, surveys and reports.
At a glance
| FlexiQuiz | Typeform | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free plan |
| Starts at | $17 per month, billed yearly ($25 billed monthly) | $28 per month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | Unlimited quizzes with up to 10 questions each, 20 responses a month, 8 question types, the AI question generator and 10 respondent portals. | 10 responses per month across all forms, with unlimited typeforms, logic, embedding, result downloads and basic reports. File uploads, payments, branding removal and extra users need a paid plan. |
| Free trial | None listed | 14-day free trial on Growth Flow only, credit card required; other paid features can be tested unpublished on Free |
| Web | ||
| Made by | NextSpark Pty Ltd | Typeform |
| Price read from | flexiquiz.com | typeform.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 5, 2026 |
Who each one suits
FlexiQuiz
- Teachers and trainers who want tests marked automatically
- Companies running staff onboarding and compliance assessments
- Course sellers who want to charge for quizzes without a separate store
Typeform
- Branded lead capture forms and quizzes with scoring
- Marketing teams that want lead enrichment and follow-ups next to their forms
- Low-volume surveys that fit within a monthly response cap
Worth knowing
FlexiQuiz
- The free plan stops at 20 responses a month and 10 questions per quiz.
- The API, webhooks, Zapier, single sign-on and custom CSS are listed only on the $60-a-month Enterprise plan.
- Selling quizzes, custom certificates and embedding on your own site need Premium or higher.
- The terms state there are no refunds, and a subscription must be cancelled at least 3 days before the next payment.
Typeform
- The Free plan collects only 10 responses per month across all forms.
- Basic includes 100 responses per month and a single user; 1,000 responses and 3 users start at Plus.
- Removing Typeform branding needs Plus or higher, and custom domains and custom fonts are Enterprise only.
- Every plan has a monthly response cap; Business includes 10,000 and can reach 50,000 with add-ons.
Key features
FlexiQuiz
- Auto-graded quizzes and exams
- Nine question types, from multiple choice to matching and file upload, with points per answer, category scores, custom grades and manual marking for written answers.
- Test settings
- Timers, question randomization, attempt limits, scheduled start and end times, password protection and save-and-resume are available on every paid plan.
- AI question generator
- Generate a scored quiz from a prompt, a URL or an uploaded file: up to 10 questions on the free plan and 50 on paid plans. The help guide says it uses ChatGPT.
- Respondent portals and groups
- Learners log in to a portal to see the quizzes and courses assigned to them; Essentials allows 100 portals, Premium 800 and Enterprise 5,000.
- Live quiz games
- Host real-time quizzes with access codes, speed bonuses and a leaderboard, for up to 100, 200 or 400 players depending on the plan.
- Selling quizzes and courses
- From Premium, put a payment page in front of a quiz or a group of quizzes, with Stripe, coupon codes and no FlexiQuiz transaction fees.
Typeform
- Logic, scores and calculations
- Branching, variables, scores and price calculations decide which questions and endings each respondent sees. Logic is part of the Free plan.
- Typeform AI
- Describe a form to the AI chatbot and it builds a draft. Clarify with AI, a paid feature, asks respondents AI-generated follow-up questions.
- Video questions and answers
- Record video questions and let respondents record or upload video answers. Both are listed as paid-plan features.
- Payments, signatures and scheduling
- Take payments through Stripe, collect signatures with a signature question, and let respondents book a meeting through Calendly.
- Results and drop-off analysis
- Results show views, starts, submissions, completion rate and time to complete, and export to XLSX or CSV. Question drop-off rates start on the Business plan.
- Contacts & Automations
- A contact database with automated segmentation and follow-up emails. It is a paid add-on on plans above Basic and is included with Growth Flow.
Plans
FlexiQuiz
Free$0
Unlimited quizzes of up to 10 questions, 20 responses a month and 10 respondent portals.
Essentials$17
per month, billed yearly ($25 billed monthly)
1 administrator, 500 responses a month, unlimited questions, live quizzes for up to 100 players, the question bank and 2 GB of storage. $204 a year.
Premium$25
per month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly)
2 administrators or trainers and 2,000 responses a month, plus learning paths, custom certificates, embedding and selling quizzes or courses. $300 a year.
Enterprise$60
per month, billed yearly ($89 billed monthly)
15 administrators or trainers and 25,000 responses a month, with the API and webhooks, Zapier, single sign-on, custom CSS and phone support. $720 a year.
Enterprise+Custom
Any number of users, higher limits, team training, custom development and a dedicated account manager, through sales.
Typeform
Free$0
10 responses per month across all forms, with unlimited typeforms, logic, embedding and basic reports.
Basic$28
per month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly)
100 responses per month and 1 user, with AI form creation, conditional logic, webhooks and integrations.
Plus$56
per month, billed yearly ($79 billed monthly)
1,000 responses per month and 3 users; removes Typeform branding and adds a custom subdomain.
Business$91
per month, billed yearly ($129 billed monthly)
10,000 responses per month and 5 users, with drop-off rates, conversion tracking, and priority support and live chat.
Growth Flow$266
per month, billed yearly ($379 billed monthly)
10,000 responses and 1,500 enriched responses per month, 5 users, Salesforce integration, and email and SMS follow-ups.
EnterpriseCustom
Custom response and seat limits, SSO, HIPAA compliance, custom domains and a choice of US or EU data center.
Ways to pay less
FlexiQuiz
- Annual discount
Save over 25% with yearly billing
Billed yearly, Essentials is $17 a month instead of $25, Premium $25 instead of $39 and Enterprise $60 instead of $89. FlexiQuiz puts the saving at more than 25%.
Typeform
- Annual discount
Save 30% with yearly billing
The pricing page lists a 30% saving on yearly billing: Basic drops from $39 to $28 per month, Plus from $79 to $56 and Business from $129 to $91.
- Education
Student and educator discounts
Students can request 40% off a monthly plan for 12 months or 50% off a yearly plan for 1 year. Educators can request 25% off monthly or 40% off yearly plans.
- Nonprofit
25% to 40% off for non-profits and NGOs
Non-profits and NGOs can request a coupon for 25% off a monthly plan or 40% off a yearly plan, with no end date, through a form on the help center.
- Startups
Up to 75% off Business for startups
Startups under 5 years old with less than $5M in funding and fewer than 50 employees, and not already paying customers, can apply for up to 75% off an annual Business plan.
