FlexiQuiz vs Jotform
We give FlexiQuiz a 2.0 GPA and Jotform a 3.0, out of 4.0. Jotform grades higher on features, ease of use and platforms. They get the same grade on value for money and the free plan.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
FlexiQuiz
Online quiz and test maker with auto-grading and learner portals
Jotform
No-code form builder with payments, e-signatures and workflows
How we grade them
| 2.0GPAFlexiQuizFair | 3.0GPAJotformVery good | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | CGraded against its alternatives. Essentials is $17 a month billed yearly, $25 monthly, for 500 responses: less than Typeform or Jotform, more than Google Forms quizzes, which are free. Embedding and selling quizzes need Premium at $25, and the API needs Enterprise at $60. | C$34 a month on yearly billing lands between this category's $24 middle and its dearer quarter at $39, and that's 25 forms for one person. Fair if it replaces a signing tool too. Steep if you only need forms, and a second builder means Enterprise. |
| Free plan and trial | CFree for good, with unlimited quizzes and the AI question writer, but each quiz stops at 10 questions and the account at 20 responses a month. One class sitting one test and you're there. | CNearly every feature is in the free plan, and it never expires, but the caps are ones you'll hit: 5 forms, 100 responses a month, 500 responses kept, and Jotform's logo on every form. |
| Features | CIt does the quiz job fully: marking with points and grades, timers, random order, attempt limits, learner portals, live games and selling access. That's a smaller job than forms in general, though, and the listing puts embedding on Premium and the API on Enterprise. | AForms, payments, e-signatures, approvals, tables, reports, an app builder and AI agents, from more than 20,000 templates. Two things the rest of this category hasn't got: a phone app that collects answers with no signal, and agents that run a form over chat, phone or WhatsApp. |
| Ease of use | CNo rating on record. Each quiz still has to be written and its marking and settings chosen, though the AI generator drafts one from a prompt, a web page or a file. | A4.9 from about 44,600 App Store ratings, the best score in this category by a mile. Pick a template, drag the fields around, send the link. One reviewer's car club, run by volunteers with little tech experience, got on fine. |
| Platforms and integrations | CWeb only, with nothing to install. Stripe is there for selling from Premium, but the API, webhooks and Zapier all wait for the $60 Enterprise plan, so on most plans it doesn't connect to much. | BWeb plus iPhone and Android, with the phone app working offline, and it hooks into PayPal, Stripe, Google Sheets, Slack and Zapier, with an API key even on free. No desktop app, which is the one thing short of top marks. |
| Best for | tests that mark themselves | forms that take payments and signatures |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: FlexiQuiz and Jotform. How we grade
Price against what you get
FlexiQuiz starts at $17 a month and scores 2.0 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Jotform starts at $34 a month and scores 3.7.
Jotform scores higher, and starts $17 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other form and survey tools on the chart, 9 score higher than FlexiQuiz for less, and none scores higher than Jotform for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- FlexiQuiz starts at $17 per month, billed yearly ($25 billed monthly). Jotform starts at $34 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly).
- Only Jotform lists iOS and Android apps.
- FlexiQuiz also covers online courses.
- Jotform also covers templates, workflow automation, AI agents and app builder.
At a glance
| FlexiQuiz | Jotform | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free plan |
| Starts at | $17 per month, billed yearly ($25 billed monthly) | $34 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | Unlimited quizzes with up to 10 questions each, 20 responses a month, 8 question types, the AI question generator and 10 respondent portals. | Starter plan: 5 forms, 100 monthly submissions, 100 MB of upload space, 10,000 monthly form views and 500 stored submissions for one user. Forms and signed documents carry Jotform branding. |
| Free trial | None listed | None listed |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | NextSpark Pty Ltd | Jotform Inc. |
| Price read from | flexiquiz.com | jotform.com |
| Checked | Oct 18, 2026 | Oct 5, 2026 |
Who each one suits
FlexiQuiz
- Teachers and trainers who want tests marked automatically
- Companies running staff onboarding and compliance assessments
- Course sellers who want to charge for quizzes without a separate store
Jotform
- Solo users who need payments, signatures and forms in one account
- Field teams collecting data on phones and tablets without a connection
- Nonprofits and schools, which get half off the single-user plans
Worth knowing
FlexiQuiz
- The free plan stops at 20 responses a month and 10 questions per quiz.
- The API, webhooks, Zapier, single sign-on and custom CSS are listed only on the $60-a-month Enterprise plan.
- Selling quizzes, custom certificates and embedding on your own site need Premium or higher.
- The terms state there are no refunds, and a subscription must be cancelled at least 3 days before the next payment.
Jotform
- Bronze, Silver and Gold are single-user plans; Enterprise is the only multiuser plan.
- The free Starter plan allows 5 forms and 100 submissions a month, and its forms show Jotform branding.
- HIPAA compliance features are limited to the Gold and Enterprise plans.
- Paid plans have no trial period, only a 30-day money-back guarantee; once submission storage is full, the oldest responses are deleted.
Key features
FlexiQuiz
- Auto-graded quizzes and exams
- Nine question types, from multiple choice to matching and file upload, with points per answer, category scores, custom grades and manual marking for written answers.
- Test settings
- Timers, question randomization, attempt limits, scheduled start and end times, password protection and save-and-resume are available on every paid plan.
- AI question generator
- Generate a scored quiz from a prompt, a URL or an uploaded file: up to 10 questions on the free plan and 50 on paid plans. The help guide says it uses ChatGPT.
- Respondent portals and groups
- Learners log in to a portal to see the quizzes and courses assigned to them; Essentials allows 100 portals, Premium 800 and Enterprise 5,000.
- Live quiz games
- Host real-time quizzes with access codes, speed bonuses and a leaderboard, for up to 100, 200 or 400 players depending on the plan.
- Selling quizzes and courses
- From Premium, put a payment page in front of a quiz or a group of quizzes, with Stripe, coupon codes and no FlexiQuiz transaction fees.
Jotform
- Drag-and-drop Form Builder
- Build forms without code, starting from more than 20,000 premade templates, with conditional logic to show or hide fields and widgets that extend what a form can do.
- Online payments
- Collect one-time payments and recurring subscriptions through gateways such as PayPal, Stripe and Square. Monthly payment submissions are capped by plan, from 10 on Starter to 1,000 on Gold.
- Jotform Sign
- Create, share and e-sign documents. Signed documents count against a monthly limit that runs from 10 on Starter to 1,000 on Gold.
- Workflows, Tables and reports
- Jotform Workflows automates approval steps, Jotform Tables organizes submissions in a workspace, and Report Builder turns responses into charts and grids.
- Mobile app with offline collection
- The free iOS and Android app collects submissions without an internet connection and has a kiosk mode for gathering many responses on one device.
- AI Agents
- Agents trained on URLs, uploaded documents or custom Q&As answer questions and guide people through a form over chat, phone, SMS, WhatsApp and email.
Plans
FlexiQuiz
Free$0
Unlimited quizzes of up to 10 questions, 20 responses a month and 10 respondent portals.
Essentials$17
per month, billed yearly ($25 billed monthly)
1 administrator, 500 responses a month, unlimited questions, live quizzes for up to 100 players, the question bank and 2 GB of storage. $204 a year.
Premium$25
per month, billed yearly ($39 billed monthly)
2 administrators or trainers and 2,000 responses a month, plus learning paths, custom certificates, embedding and selling quizzes or courses. $300 a year.
Enterprise$60
per month, billed yearly ($89 billed monthly)
15 administrators or trainers and 25,000 responses a month, with the API and webhooks, Zapier, single sign-on, custom CSS and phone support. $720 a year.
Enterprise+Custom
Any number of users, higher limits, team training, custom development and a dedicated account manager, through sales.
Jotform
Starter$0
5 forms, 100 monthly submissions, 100 MB of space and 10 payment submissions a month, with Jotform branding.
Bronze$34
per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
25 forms, 1,000 monthly submissions, 1 GB of space and 100 payment submissions a month for one user.
Silver$39
per month, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)
50 forms, 2,500 monthly submissions, 10 GB of space and 250 payment submissions a month for one user.
Gold$99
per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)
100 forms, 10,000 monthly submissions, 100 GB of space and optional HIPAA compliance features, for one user.
EnterpriseCustom
The only multiuser plan: unlimited forms and submissions, SSO, user management, data residency and a custom domain.
Ways to pay less
FlexiQuiz
- Annual discount
Save over 25% with yearly billing
Billed yearly, Essentials is $17 a month instead of $25, Premium $25 instead of $39 and Enterprise $60 instead of $89. FlexiQuiz puts the saving at more than 25%.
Jotform
- Annual discount
Save up to 20% with yearly billing
The pricing page advertises up to 20% off for yearly payment. Bronze is $34 per month billed annually versus $39 monthly, Silver $39 versus $49 and Gold $99 versus $129.
- Nonprofit
50% off for nonprofits
Approved nonprofits get 50% off the Bronze, Silver and Gold plans and 30% off the Enterprise plan.
- Education
50% off for educators and schools
Verified teachers and academic institutions get 50% off Bronze, Silver and Gold and 30% off Enterprise. Fees for HIPAA, SSO and other add-ons are excluded.