Jotform vs Outgrow
We give Jotform a 3.0 GPA and Outgrow a 2.2, out of 4.0. Jotform grades higher on features and ease of use. They get the same grade on value for money, the free plan and platforms.
Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.
Jotform
No-code form builder with payments, e-signatures and workflows
Outgrow
No-code builder for quizzes, calculators and lead-capture forms
How we grade them
| 3.0GPAJotformVery good | 2.2GPAOutgrowFair | |
|---|---|---|
| Value for money | C$34 a month on yearly billing lands between this category's $24 middle and its dearer quarter at $39, and that's 25 forms for one person. Fair if it replaces a signing tool too. Steep if you only need forms, and a second builder means Enterprise. | CGraded against its own alternatives. Freelancer is $14 a month billed yearly ($22 monthly), half of involve.me's $29 or Typeform's $28, but it's 5 pieces, 250 leads and 1 user. Chatbots and landing pages need Essentials at $95, and losing the branding means Business at $600. |
| Free plan and trial | CNearly every feature is in the free plan, and it never expires, but the caps are ones you'll hit: 5 forms, 100 responses a month, 500 responses kept, and Jotform's logo on every form. | CThe free Basic plan builds forms and surveys only, 4 of them, with 100 leads a month and the branding on. Quizzes and calculators, the reason you'd come, need paying for. There's also a 7-day Business trial with no card needed. |
| Features | AForms, payments, e-signatures, approvals, tables, reports, an app builder and AI agents, from more than 20,000 templates. Two things the rest of this category hasn't got: a phone app that collects answers with no signal, and agents that run a form over chat, phone or WhatsApp. | CIt builds more kinds of interactive content than most: calculators with nested formulas, scored quizzes, recommendations, polls, giveaways and chatbots. But the listing shows the gaps: logic jumps only on higher plans, and one integration on standard plans. |
| Ease of use | A4.9 from about 44,600 App Store ratings, the best score in this category by a mile. Pick a template, drag the fields around, send the link. One reviewer's car club, run by volunteers with little tech experience, got on fine. | CNo store rating on record. There are over 1,000 templates to start from, but a calculator or a scored quiz still means working out the formulas, outcomes and result pages yourself. |
| Platforms and integrations | BWeb plus iPhone and Android, with the phone app working offline, and it hooks into PayPal, Stripe, Google Sheets, Slack and Zapier, with an API key even on free. No desktop app, which is the one thing short of top marks. | BWeb only, embedded on any page or hosted on an Outgrow subdomain, with HubSpot, Salesforce, Mailchimp, ActiveCampaign, Marketo and Zapier. Standard plans include just one integration, though, and there are no apps. |
| Best for | forms that take payments and signatures | quizzes and calculators that collect leads |
The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Jotform and Outgrow. How we grade
Price against what you get
Jotform starts at $34 a month and scores 3.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Outgrow starts at $14 a month and scores 2.3.
Jotform scores higher, and starts $20 a month higher: the question is whether the extra is worth that to you. Of the other form and survey tools on the chart, none scores higher than Jotform for less, and 3 score higher than Outgrow for less.
Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged
What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →
- The best score at each price
- Has a free plan
- No free plan
Where they differ
- Jotform starts at $34 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly). Outgrow starts at $14 per month, billed annually ($22 billed monthly).
- Only Jotform lists iOS and Android apps.
- Jotform also covers workflow automation, AI agents and app builder.
- Outgrow also covers no-code, surveys and chatbots.
At a glance
| Jotform | Outgrow | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Free plan | Free plan |
| Starts at | $34 per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly) | $14 per month, billed annually ($22 billed monthly) |
| Free plan | Starter plan: 5 forms, 100 monthly submissions, 100 MB of upload space, 10,000 monthly form views and 500 stored submissions for one user. Forms and signed documents carry Jotform branding. | Basic plan: forms and surveys only, up to 4 content pieces, 100 leads a month, 1 user and 1 layout, with Outgrow branding. |
| Free trial | None listed | 7-day free trial of the Business plan, no credit card required |
| Web | ||
| iOS | ||
| Android | ||
| Made by | Jotform Inc. | Outgrow |
| Price read from | jotform.com | outgrow.co |
| Checked | Oct 5, 2026 | Oct 18, 2026 |
Who each one suits
Jotform
- Solo users who need payments, signatures and forms in one account
- Field teams collecting data on phones and tablets without a connection
- Nonprofits and schools, which get half off the single-user plans
Outgrow
- Marketers who want leads from quizzes and calculators rather than plain forms
- Businesses building pricing, savings or ROI calculators for their site
- Online shops that want a product recommendation quiz
Worth knowing
Jotform
- Bronze, Silver and Gold are single-user plans; Enterprise is the only multiuser plan.
- The free Starter plan allows 5 forms and 100 submissions a month, and its forms show Jotform branding.
- HIPAA compliance features are limited to the Gold and Enterprise plans.
- Paid plans have no trial period, only a 30-day money-back guarantee; once submission storage is full, the oldest responses are deleted.
Outgrow
- The free Basic plan builds only forms and surveys; quizzes, calculators and other content types need a paid plan.
- Each plan caps leads a month, from 250 on Freelancer to 50,000 on Business; past that, upgrade or ask Outgrow for a lead add-on.
- Outgrow branding stays on every plan below Business unless a small business incentive applies, and standard plans include one integration.
- Plans are paid upfront for the month or year, and a cancellation takes effect at the end of the committed term.
Key features
Jotform
- Drag-and-drop Form Builder
- Build forms without code, starting from more than 20,000 premade templates, with conditional logic to show or hide fields and widgets that extend what a form can do.
- Online payments
- Collect one-time payments and recurring subscriptions through gateways such as PayPal, Stripe and Square. Monthly payment submissions are capped by plan, from 10 on Starter to 1,000 on Gold.
- Jotform Sign
- Create, share and e-sign documents. Signed documents count against a monthly limit that runs from 10 on Starter to 1,000 on Gold.
- Workflows, Tables and reports
- Jotform Workflows automates approval steps, Jotform Tables organizes submissions in a workspace, and Report Builder turns responses into charts and grids.
- Mobile app with offline collection
- The free iOS and Android app collects submissions without an internet connection and has a kiosk mode for gathering many responses on one device.
- AI Agents
- Agents trained on URLs, uploaded documents or custom Q&As answer questions and guide people through a form over chat, phone, SMS, WhatsApp and email.
Outgrow
- Calculators
- Build ROI, pricing or finance calculators with basic and advanced math, including logs, powers and nested if-else formulas.
- Quizzes and assessments
- Outcome quizzes and scored assessments map answers to results, with conditional calls to action and personalized result pages.
- Forms, polls, giveaways and chatbots
- Alongside quizzes, build forms and surveys, polls, giveaways, product recommendation tools, chat-style flows and landing pages, depending on the plan.
- Templates and layouts
- More than 1,000 templates and layouts from one column to chatbot style; logic jumps and charts come with the higher plans.
- Embed or host
- Embed content on any web page or host it on a yourcompany.outgrow.us subdomain; Business adds hosting on your own domain.
- Lead data and integrations
- Review leads, answers and traffic, export and segment them, and send leads to tools such as HubSpot, Salesforce or Mailchimp, or through Zapier.
Plans
Jotform
Starter$0
5 forms, 100 monthly submissions, 100 MB of space and 10 payment submissions a month, with Jotform branding.
Bronze$34
per month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
25 forms, 1,000 monthly submissions, 1 GB of space and 100 payment submissions a month for one user.
Silver$39
per month, billed annually ($49 billed monthly)
50 forms, 2,500 monthly submissions, 10 GB of space and 250 payment submissions a month for one user.
Gold$99
per month, billed annually ($129 billed monthly)
100 forms, 10,000 monthly submissions, 100 GB of space and optional HIPAA compliance features, for one user.
EnterpriseCustom
The only multiuser plan: unlimited forms and submissions, SSO, user management, data residency and a custom domain.
Outgrow
Basic$0
Free forms and surveys: 4 content pieces, 100 leads a month and 1 user, with Outgrow branding and no logic jumps.
Freelancer$14
per month for 250 leads, billed annually ($22 billed monthly)
5 content types including quizzes, assessments, polls and calculators; 5 content pieces and 1 user.
Freelancer Pro$25
per month for 1,000 leads, billed annually ($45 billed monthly)
7 content types, adding product recommendations and giveaways; 7 content pieces and 1 user.
Essentials$95
per month for 7,500 leads, billed annually ($115 billed monthly)
9 content types including chatbots and landing pages, unlimited content pieces, 3 users and email support.
Business$600
per month for 50,000 leads, billed annually ($720 billed monthly)
All content types, 10 users, a custom domain, Outgrow branding removed, webhooks, custom code and priority support.
EnterpriseCustom
For mid-market companies and agencies: extra users, SSO, API access, client accounts and Marketo or Eloqua integration.
Ways to pay less
Jotform
- Annual discount
Save up to 20% with yearly billing
The pricing page advertises up to 20% off for yearly payment. Bronze is $34 per month billed annually versus $39 monthly, Silver $39 versus $49 and Gold $99 versus $129.
- Nonprofit
50% off for nonprofits
Approved nonprofits get 50% off the Bronze, Silver and Gold plans and 30% off the Enterprise plan.
- Education
50% off for educators and schools
Verified teachers and academic institutions get 50% off Bronze, Silver and Gold and 30% off Enterprise. Fees for HIPAA, SSO and other add-ons are excluded.
Outgrow
- Annual discount
Save up to 44% with annual billing
Freelancer is $14 a month billed annually against $22 monthly, Freelancer Pro $25 against $45, Essentials $95 against $115 and Business $600 against $720.
- Startups
Startup Basic and Startup Special plans
New companies can apply for Startup Basic at $35 a month billed annually ($55 monthly); startups and small businesses for Startup Special at $55 ($85 monthly).