Skip to content

Chatwoot vs Zendesk

We give Chatwoot and Zendesk the same GPA: 2.4 out of 4.0. Chatwoot grades higher on value for money. Zendesk grades higher on ease of use. They get the same grade on the free plan, features and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Chatwoot

Open-source support inbox you can self-host or use in the cloud

Free plan · from $19/mo

Zendesk

Ticketing, messaging, help center and AI agents for support teams

Free trial · from $19/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAChatwootFair2.4GPAZendeskFair
Value for money
CStartups is $19 an agent a month, a little under this category's middle, with all channels and 300 AI credits. The page doesn't say if that's monthly or yearly. The free self-hosted edition needs your own server, so it doesn't lift the grade.
DSupport Team is $19 an agent billed yearly, a little under this category's middle, but it's email tickets only. Chat, phone and a help center start on Suite Team at $55 an agent, above the dearest tenth of help desks, and extra AI resolutions are $1.50 to $2 each.
Free plan and trial
CThe free cloud plan is 2 agents and 500 conversations a month, but live chat only, with 30 days of history. The self-hosted Community Edition is free forever if you can run a server. Paid cloud plans have a 15-day trial.
CA 14-day free trial of Suite Professional with Copilot, which shows you the top of the range. There's no free plan, and the listing doesn't say whether the trial needs a card. Funded startups can get 6 months free.
Features
BOne queue for chat, email, WhatsApp, Instagram and Messenger, the Captain AI agent, a help center, voice calls on Business, an open API and webhooks. It covers the job, and you can read and change the source code.
BTicketing across email, chat, social and phone, AI agents on every plan, help centers in 40+ languages with forums, voice numbers in 75+ countries, an IVR and reports you ask for in plain words. The whole job is covered.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. The cloud version means connecting each channel and training Captain on your help center. Self-hosting is real work: PostgreSQL, Redis and Docker or Kubernetes.
B4.5 from 4,219 App Store ratings for the agent app. Prebuilt dashboards and pre-written replies come on every plan, but routing, triggers and automations take setting up.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with an open API, webhooks and Slack, Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Linear and Dialogflow. There's no desktop app, so it stops at a B.
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram, X, Slack, WeChat and LINE as channels, and an API. No desktop app, which keeps it off an A.
Best foran open-source support inbox you can hostsupport teams handling email, chat and phone

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Chatwoot and Zendesk. How we grade

Price against what you get

Chatwoot starts at $19 a month for each person and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. Zendesk starts at $19 a month for each person and scores 3.0.

Zendesk scores higher for the same starting price. Of the other help desk and live chat tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Chatwoot for less, and 1 scores higher than Zendesk for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessChatwootZendesk

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of help desk and live chat tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Chatwoot starts at $19 per agent / month, billing term not stated. Zendesk starts at $19 per agent / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly).
  • Chatwoot has a free plan. Zendesk does not, though it has a free trial.
  • Chatwoot is open source and self-hostable, according to its own site.
  • Chatwoot also covers shared inbox.
  • Zendesk also covers reports and help desk.
In commonWebiOSAndroidPublic APILive chatHelp centerAI support agent

At a glance

ChatwootZendesk
PricingFree planFree trial
Starts at$19 per agent / month, billing term not stated$19 per agent / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)
Free planHacker cloud plan: up to 2 agents and 500 conversations a month, live chat only, 30 days of history. The self-hosted Community Edition is also free.None
Free trial15-day free trial of the cloud plans14-day free trial of Suite Professional with the Copilot add-on
Web
iOS
Android
Made byChatwoot IncZendesk, Inc.
Price read fromchatwoot.comzendesk.com
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Chatwoot

  • Teams that want to run their support inbox on their own servers
  • Small teams starting free with website chat
  • Developers who want an open API and source code they can change

Zendesk

  • Support teams handling email, chat and phone in one queue
  • Companies that want a public help center tied to their tickets
  • Teams planning to hand routine questions to AI agents

Worth knowing

Chatwoot

  • The free Hacker plan is limited to 2 agents, 500 conversations a month, live chat only and 30 days of history.
  • Captain AI credits are 300, 500 or 800 a month by plan; more cost $20 per 1,000, and Captain is not in Hacker or the Community Edition.
  • Voice, teams and automation rules need Business at $39 per agent; SSO and audit logs need Enterprise at $99.
  • The pricing page does not say whether per-agent prices are billed monthly or annually.

Zendesk

  • Support Team covers email ticketing only; live chat, voice and a help center start at Suite Team, $55 per agent / month billed annually.
  • AI resolutions beyond the included allowance cost $1.50 each on a committed volume or $2.00 each pay-as-you-go.
  • Copilot, which adds Auto Assist and suggested first replies, is an add-on at $50 per agent / month billed annually.
  • Phone numbers and call minutes are billed as add-ons, and Suite Enterprise is sold only through the sales team.

Key features

Chatwoot

One queue for every channel
Website chat, email from Gmail, Outlook or any IMAP inbox, WhatsApp, Instagram and Messenger are threaded into a single conversation queue.
Captain AI agent
Learns from your help center, PDFs and website, answers routine questions, hands off to a person, and drafts replies for agents.
Help center
A public knowledge base on paid plans that Captain also draws on, with suggestions for questions the articles do not yet answer.
Self-hosting
Runs on a Linux server with PostgreSQL and Redis, with guides for Docker and Kubernetes. Paid self-hosted plans add AI and support.
Open API and webhooks
Send messages, create channels and listen to events through the API, and export conversations and contacts at any time.
Voice calls
Voice calls are included on the Business and Enterprise cloud plans and on paid self-hosted plans.

Zendesk

Ticketing across channels
Email, messaging, phone and social conversations land in one ticket queue, with routing, pre-written responses, triggers and automations.
AI agents billed per resolution
AI agents answer email on every plan and chat wherever messaging is on. Each agent seat includes 5 automated resolutions a month (10 on Suite Professional).
Messaging and live chat
Suite plans add chat for websites and apps plus WhatsApp, Facebook, Instagram, X, Slack, WeChat and LINE as channels.
Help center
Suite Team includes one help center in one language. Suite Professional allows up to 5 help centers in 40+ languages, plus community forums.
Voice
Phone support in the browser with toll-free or local numbers from 75+ countries. Suite Professional adds an IVR phone tree.
Reporting
Prebuilt analytics dashboards on every plan. Suite Professional adds Quick Reports, which builds reports from questions typed in plain language.

Plans

Chatwoot

  • Hacker$0

    Cloud plan for up to 2 agents and 500 conversations a month, live chat only, with 30 days of data retention. No AI, help center or automation.

  • Community Edition$0

    The open-source edition you host yourself, free forever. No Captain AI, voice calls, custom branding or SSO; help comes through Discord and GitHub.

  • Startups$19

    per agent / month, billing term not stated

    Cloud plan with all channels, unlimited conversations under fair use, a help center, 300 Captain AI credits a month and 1 year of history.

  • Premium Support$19

    per agent / month, billing term not stated

    Self-hosted plan adding Captain AI, voice calls, custom branding, agent capacity, roles and permissions, and priority email support.

  • Business$39

    per agent / month, billing term not stated

    Cloud plan adding voice, teams and automation rules, with 500 Captain AI credits a month and 2 years of history.

  • Enterprise$99

    per agent / month, billing term not stated

    Cloud plan adding SSO and SAML, audit logs, 800 AI credits and 3 years of history. The self-hosted Enterprise Edition costs the same and adds SLA policies.

Zendesk

  • Support Team$19

    per agent / month, billed annually ($25 billed monthly)

    Email ticketing with routing, prebuilt dashboards, pre-written replies and automations. No help center, live chat or phone.

  • Suite Team$55

    per agent / month, billed annually ($69 billed monthly)

    Adds messaging and live chat, telephony, omnichannel routing, a knowledge base and Action Builder, with one help center in one language.

  • Suite Professional$115

    per agent / month, billed annually ($149 billed monthly)

    Adds skills-based routing, an IVR phone tree, AI writing tools, Quick Reports and App Builder, and up to 5 help centers in 40+ languages.

  • Suite Enterprise + CopilotCustom

    Adds intelligent triage, Auto Assist, generative AI for voice, approval workflows, a sandbox and custom agent roles. Sold through sales.

Ways to pay less

Chatwoot

  • Other savings

    Startups plan free for open-source projects

    Chatwoot gives open-source projects the Startups plan free of charge and asks open-source projects and nonprofits to email it to arrange this.

Zendesk

  • Annual discount

    About 20% off with annual billing

    Zendesk's pricing page marks annual billing as 20% off: Suite Team is $55 per agent a month billed yearly against $69 billed monthly.

  • Startups

    Startups: 6 months free, up to 2 years via partners

    Funded startups up to Series B and under 10 years old get Suite Professional and Copilot free for 6 months, or 1 to 2 years through VC partners, for up to 50 agents.

More comparisons