Skip to content

Chatwoot vs tawk.to

We give Chatwoot a 2.4 GPA and tawk.to a 3.0, out of 4.0. Chatwoot grades higher on features. tawk.to grades higher on value for money and the free plan. They get the same grade on ease of use and platforms.

Price, platforms and features side by side. The table says where each price was read and when.

Chatwoot

Open-source support inbox you can self-host or use in the cloud

Free plan · from $19/mo

tawk.to

Free live chat, ticketing and help center, with paid add-ons

Free plan · from $29/mo

How we grade them

2.4GPAChatwootFair3.0GPAtawk.toVery good
Value for money
CStartups is $19 an agent a month, a little under this category's middle, with all channels and 300 AI credits. The page doesn't say if that's monthly or yearly. The free self-hosted edition needs your own server, so it doesn't lift the grade.
AThe whole platform is free, chat, inbox, tickets, help center and CRM, with no seat charges, which is free and substantial. You'd pay only for add-ons: $29 a month for the AI agent or for removing the badge.
Free plan and trial
CThe free cloud plan is 2 agents and 500 conversations a month, but live chat only, with 30 days of history. The self-hosted Community Edition is free forever if you can run a server. Paid cloud plans have a 15-day trial.
AFree outright for every seat, with no cap on chats in the listing. The catch is the "Powered by tawk.to" badge on your widget, chat page and help center, which costs $29 a month per site to remove.
Features
BOne queue for chat, email, WhatsApp, Instagram and Messenger, the Captain AI agent, a help center, voice calls on Business, an open API and webhooks. It covers the job, and you can read and change the source code.
CWebsite chat, chat pages for businesses without a site, an inbox for chat, email and forms, tickets, a help center, a CRM, and people you can hire to answer for $1 an hour. The gap: no phone, as voice agents were still waitlist-only.
Ease of use
CNo store rating on record. The cloud version means connecting each channel and training Captain on your help center. Self-hosting is real work: PostgreSQL, Redis and Docker or Kubernetes.
CNo store rating on record. It's free to start, but you still paste the chat box into your site, set up the help center and, if you want it, teach the AI agent.
Platforms and integrations
BWeb, iPhone and Android, with an open API, webhooks and Slack, Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Linear and Dialogflow. There's no desktop app, so it stops at a B.
BWeb, Windows, Mac, iPhone and Android apps, so every device is covered. What keeps it off an A is the connections: the listing names just Shopify and WordPress, and no API.
Best foran open-source support inbox you can hostfree website chat for any size of team

The GPA is the average of the five grades: an A is 4 points, an F is none. The full reasons are on each tool's page: Chatwoot and tawk.to. How we grade

Price against what you get

Chatwoot starts at $19 a month for each person and scores 2.7 out of 4 on features, ease of use and platforms. tawk.to starts at $29 a month and scores 2.3.

Chatwoot scores higher and starts $10 a month lower. Of the other help desk and live chat tools on the chart, 1 scores higher than Chatwoot for less, and 10 score higher than tawk.to for less.

Features, ease of use and platforms, averaged

C2.0B3.0A4.0$5$10$20$50$100$200$500More for lessCosts more, scores moreCosts less, scores lessCosts more, scores lessChatwoottawk.to

What paid plans start at, a month (each step along is roughly double) →

  • The best score at each price
  • Has a free plan
  • No free plan
The full chart of help desk and live chat tools, and the best at every price

Where they differ

  • Chatwoot starts at $19 per agent / month, billing term not stated. tawk.to starts at $29 per month for the AI Assist or Whitelabel add-on.
  • Only tawk.to lists Windows and macOS apps.
  • Chatwoot is open source and self-hostable, according to its own site.
  • Chatwoot also covers shared inbox.
  • tawk.to also covers help desk.
In commonFree planWebiOSAndroidLive chatHelp centerAI support agent

At a glance

Chatwoottawk.to
PricingFree planFree plan
Starts at$19 per agent / month, billing term not stated$29 per month for the AI Assist or Whitelabel add-on
Free planHacker cloud plan: up to 2 agents and 500 conversations a month, live chat only, 30 days of history. The self-hosted Community Edition is also free.The whole platform is free: live chat, inbox, ticketing, knowledge base, chat pages and CRM, with no seat charges. A "Powered by tawk.to" badge stays unless removed for a fee.
Free trial15-day free trial of the cloud plansNone listed
Web
macOS
Windows
iOS
Android
Made byChatwoot Inctawk.to
Price read fromchatwoot.comtawk.to
CheckedOct 17, 2026Oct 17, 2026

Who each one suits

Chatwoot

  • Teams that want to run their support inbox on their own servers
  • Small teams starting free with website chat
  • Developers who want an open API and source code they can change

tawk.to

  • Small businesses that want website chat without paying per seat
  • Teams that need chat, tickets and a help center on one free account
  • Businesses that would rather pay someone else to staff the chat

Worth knowing

Chatwoot

  • The free Hacker plan is limited to 2 agents, 500 conversations a month, live chat only and 30 days of history.
  • Captain AI credits are 300, 500 or 800 a month by plan; more cost $20 per 1,000, and Captain is not in Hacker or the Community Edition.
  • Voice, teams and automation rules need Business at $39 per agent; SSO and audit logs need Enterprise at $99.
  • The pricing page does not say whether per-agent prices are billed monthly or annually.

tawk.to

  • Removing the "Powered by tawk.to" badge from the widget, chat page and knowledge base costs $29 a month per property.
  • AI Assist is free only for limited volume; paid plans start at $29 a month.
  • Hired chat agents cost $1 an hour and dedicated virtual assistants from $7 an hour.
  • Voice Agents (from $49 a month plus usage) and Data Enrichment (from $59 a month) were waitlist-only when read.

Key features

Chatwoot

One queue for every channel
Website chat, email from Gmail, Outlook or any IMAP inbox, WhatsApp, Instagram and Messenger are threaded into a single conversation queue.
Captain AI agent
Learns from your help center, PDFs and website, answers routine questions, hands off to a person, and drafts replies for agents.
Help center
A public knowledge base on paid plans that Captain also draws on, with suggestions for questions the articles do not yet answer.
Self-hosting
Runs on a Linux server with PostgreSQL and Redis, with guides for Docker and Kubernetes. Paid self-hosted plans add AI and support.
Open API and webhooks
Send messages, create channels and listen to events through the API, and export conversations and contacts at any time.
Voice calls
Voice calls are included on the Business and Enterprise cloud plans and on paid self-hosted plans.

tawk.to

Live chat widget
A chat box for websites that can be styled to match a brand, plus chat pages that turn a link into a conversation for businesses without a site.
Inbox and ticketing
Chat, email, form and messaging conversations arrive in one dashboard, with free ticketing for issues that need follow-up.
Knowledge base
A free hosted help center where customers can look up answers, which the AI Assist add-on also draws on.
AI Assist
AI agents and workflows that answer routine questions and hand off to a person with the conversation's history attached.
Hired chat agents
Trained human agents who answer chats on your behalf around the clock for $1 an hour, offered as a paid service.
CRM and pipeline
Contact records built from conversations, segments and tags, a deal pipeline and booking activities in the same dashboard.

Plans

Chatwoot

  • Hacker$0

    Cloud plan for up to 2 agents and 500 conversations a month, live chat only, with 30 days of data retention. No AI, help center or automation.

  • Community Edition$0

    The open-source edition you host yourself, free forever. No Captain AI, voice calls, custom branding or SSO; help comes through Discord and GitHub.

  • Startups$19

    per agent / month, billing term not stated

    Cloud plan with all channels, unlimited conversations under fair use, a help center, 300 Captain AI credits a month and 1 year of history.

  • Premium Support$19

    per agent / month, billing term not stated

    Self-hosted plan adding Captain AI, voice calls, custom branding, agent capacity, roles and permissions, and priority email support.

  • Business$39

    per agent / month, billing term not stated

    Cloud plan adding voice, teams and automation rules, with 500 Captain AI credits a month and 2 years of history.

  • Enterprise$99

    per agent / month, billing term not stated

    Cloud plan adding SSO and SAML, audit logs, 800 AI credits and 3 years of history. The self-hosted Enterprise Edition costs the same and adds SLA policies.

tawk.to

  • Free$0

    Live chat widget, shared inbox, ticketing, a hosted knowledge base, chat pages and contacts, with the tawk.to badge shown. AI Assist has a free tier for limited volume.

  • AI Assist$29

    per month and up

    Add-on: AI agents that answer from your knowledge base and AI workflows that route and follow up, handing off to a person when needed.

  • Whitelabel$29

    per property / month

    Add-on: removes the tawk.to badge and puts the chat page, knowledge base and ticketing emails on your own domain and address.

Ways to pay less

Chatwoot

  • Other savings

    Startups plan free for open-source projects

    Chatwoot gives open-source projects the Startups plan free of charge and asks open-source projects and nonprofits to email it to arrange this.

tawk.to

No public discounts listed.

More comparisons